Search
Updated Victorian Three-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$379,900

1820 St Clair Ave, Pueblo, CO 81004

Residential Income, Pueblo, CO

Property Size2,474 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$153.56
Days on Market51

Property Features for 1820 St Clair Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning R-3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
Parking 3
Parking features On Street, Covered, Carport
Window features Single Pane Window(s), Wood Frames
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Fencing Wood
Basement Partial
Appliances Dishwasher-All, Refrigerator-All, Gas Range-All, Microwave Built-In-Some
Subdivision Central High School
Lot features Rock- Front
Elementary school 60
Middle school 60
High school 60
Standard status Active
APN 1502107020
Size 2,474 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description W 19 FT LOT 39 ALL 40 + E 10 FT OF 41 BLK 7 MESA SUB
Tax Annual Amount 1035
Legal Description W 19 FT LOT 39 ALL 40 + E 10 FT OF 41 BLK 7 MESA SUB

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

central air
shared laundry

Building Details

Year built 1903
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Building materials Frame, Brick, Copper Plumbing, Galvanized Plumbing, Plastic Plumbing
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Associates · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Renee Hassebroek · License #100068116
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 9:06AM
MLS# 239003

Copyright © 2026 Pueblo Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1903 Victorian triplex contains 2,474 square feet across three separately entered units. Two apartments offer two bedrooms and one bathroom each, while the third is a one-bedroom, one-bath studio. The two larger units were fully renovated one year ago, and the studio received partial renovation. Central air serves every unit, with forced-air natural gas heat, select kitchen appliances, and a shared laundry area in the basement. Two of the three units are currently rented.

The property occupies 0.155 acres in Pueblo and is directly opposite Bruner Park, with the Riverwalk also identified as a nearby area feature. Parking includes three covered carport spaces, additional on-street availability, a front porch, wood fencing, public water, public sewer, and a metal roof. The property carries R-3 zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 2,474‑square‑foot triplex with three residential units
  • Two 2‑bedroom/1‑bath units and one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath studio
  • Two of three units are currently rented

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,251
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$405,020 $405.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$289,300 $289.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$225,011 $225.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,474 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $12.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.43/SF
EGI
$28.9K $11.69/SF
− OpEx
−$8.7K −$3.51/SF
NOI
$20.3K $8.19/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
3.52%
Lease Rate
$12.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$405,020
Cap Rate 7%
$289,300
Cap Rate 9%
$225,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$289.3K
$253.1K – $337.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,251 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$260.6K
$228.0K – $304.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,240 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.80%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$515.5K
$451.1K – $601.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,087 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Lease Details

3
Residential units
66.7%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

537
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81004, CO

26,005
Population
12,597
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
160.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
162
Density / Sq Mi
$48,620
Median Household Income
$33,925
Median Earnings
$1,002
Median Rent
$181,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units provide separate entrances, central air, and shared basement laundry facilities.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1820 St Clair Ave Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $379,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,474‑square‑foot triplex with three residential units; Two 2‑bedroom/1‑bath units and one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath studio; Two of three units are currently rented
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message