For Sale
    • Brokers
    Two Homes, One Tax Roll Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1818 & 1820 Hobson Avenue, Hot Springs, AR 71913

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $218,000

    PKG Single Family, Bungalow/Cottage - Hot Springs, AR

    Property size:
    2,104 SF
    Lot size:
    0.24 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $103/SF
    Added:
    May 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    4
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 1818 & 1820 Hobson Avenue

Interior features
    Extra Insulation, Insulated Doors, Insulated Windows, Ridge Vents/Caps, Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-electric, Hot Water Heater-electric, Fan - Ceiling
    Exterior features
    Porch, Wheelchair Accessible
    Accessibility
    Accessible Approach with Ramp
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,104 SF
    Lot size
    0.24 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    0

    Utilities

    Utilities
    Electricity Available, Water Available
    Cooling system
    Multi Units, Window Unit(s)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1956
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent Sharon Tremor

    Listing office McGraw Realtors HSV 1060 Desoto Blvd., Hot Springs Village, AR

    Listing date May 12, 2026

    MLS# 26019184 Listing URL

HighLights

    • 10% CAP Rate: High return on investment.
    • Two Single‑Family Homes on One Tax Roll: Potential for diverse rental income.
    • Income Over $2100 Monthly: Demonstrates current profitability.
    • All‑Electric Conversion: Potential energy savings.
    • Proximity to Amenities: Near downtown, Wal‑Mart, bus route, and West Mountain walking trails.
    • Corner Lot: Desirable location.

    Overview

    This property features two single-family homes on a single tax roll, situated on a corner lot in a residential neighborhood of Hot Springs, AR. The properties cannot be divided. One home is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit with 891 square feet, while the other offers 3 bedrooms and 2 baths within 1213 square feet, totaling 2104 square feet for both. Both units are tenant-occupied. The property has undergone an all-electric conversion, with existing gas lines not currently in use. Located near downtown amenities, a Wal-Mart, and a bus route, the property also provides convenient access to the walking trails of West Mountain. The current monthly income exceeds $2100.00. The zoning is RN. The lot size is 0.24 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $154.4K
    NOI $13,896 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $198.5K
    NOI $13,896 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $277.9K
    NOI $13,896 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $21.5k $10.20
    − Vacancy −$1.6k −$0.77
    EGI $19.9k $9.44
    − OpEx −$6.0k −$2.83
    NOI $13.9k $6.60
    2,104 SF · lease $10.20/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $198.5K
    $173.7K – $231.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,896 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.37%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $185.5K
    $162.3K – $216.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $12,984 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $384.8K
    $336.7K – $448.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $26,935 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.36%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -93.083921
    Latitude
    34.498618

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two single-family homes on one lot near downtown Hot Springs.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 1818 & 1820 Hobson Avenue Hot Springs, AR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $218,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 10% CAP Rate: High return on investment.; Two Single‑Family Homes on One Tax Roll: Potential for diverse rental income.; Income Over $2100 Monthly: Demonstrates current profitability.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.
    Error! Your message wasn't sent.
    Please enter your name