For Sale
    • Brokers
    Versatile Commercial Property in Hot Springs Title is generated by Realmo AI

    140 Amity Rd, Hot Springs, AR 71913

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $385,000

    COMMERCIAL - Hot Springs, AR

    Property size:
    2,476 SF
    Lot size:
    1.00 Acre
    Price / SF:
    $155/SF
    Added:
    May 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    1
    Last Refresh:
    May 24 at 2:06 pm

    Property Features for 140 Amity Rd

APN
    100-16231-000C
    Size
    2,476 SF
    Lot size
    1.00 Acre

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    S-T-R: 36-03S-20W, LEGAL: PT S
    Tax Annual Amount
    2646

    Building Details

    Year built
    1971
    Floors in Building
    1

Karen Hudspeth

    Listing agent Karen Hudspeth License #SA00086588

    Listing office McGraw Realtors - HS 307 Carpenter Dam Rd Suite E, Hot Springs, AR

    Listing date May 24, 2026

    MLS# 26020936

HighLights

    • High‑traffic, high‑visibility location with approximately 500 feet of road frontage on Amity Road off Highway 7 South/Central Avenue.
    • Turnkey and fully furnished property in immaculate condition, ready for immediate operation.
    • Versatile commercial property suitable for retail, office, mechanic shop, or live/work use.
    • 24/24 heated, cooled, and insulated shop with separate HVAC system.
    • Ample parking and additional features including a 12/20 storage building, carport, and new patio.
    • Located outside city limits, offering flexibility with residential or business potential.

    Overview

    Located just off Highway 7 South/Central Avenue in Hot Springs, Arkansas, 140 Amity Road is a commercial property offering approximately 500 feet of road frontage in a high-traffic, high-visibility location. The property, with a size of 2476 square feet and situated on a 1-acre lot, is suitable for a retail space, real estate office, insurance office, mechanic shop, or live/work opportunity. The fully furnished property is in immaculate condition and ready for immediate operation. It features ample parking, a 24/24 heated, cooled, and insulated shop, separate HAC systems for the home and shop, a newly added 12/20 storage building, carport, and a new patio. The roof is approximately 2 years old. Located outside city limits, this property provides flexibility with residential or business potential.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $264.1K
    NOI $23,773 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $339.6K
    NOI $23,773 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $475.5K
    NOI $23,773 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $35.7k $14.40
    − Vacancy −$4.0k −$1.60
    EGI $31.7k $12.80
    − OpEx −$7.9k −$3.20
    NOI $23.8k $9.60
    2,476 SF · lease $14.40/SF/yr · vacancy 11.10% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $339.6K
    $297.2K – $396.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,773 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.17%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $279.3K
    $244.4K – $325.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $19,550 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.08%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $452.8K
    $396.2K – $528.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,697 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.23%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Comact Equipment US ... Department Store

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -93.096363
    Latitude
    34.425567

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Turnkey commercial property with high visibility and flexible business potential.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 140 Amity Rd Hot Springs, AR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $385,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑traffic, high‑visibility location with approximately 500 feet of road frontage on Amity Road off Highway 7 South/Central Avenue.; Turnkey and fully furnished property in immaculate condition, ready for immediate operation.; Versatile commercial property suitable for retail, office, mechanic shop, or live/work use.