Search
First-Floor Office Unit
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1801 Robert Fulton Drive Suites 200 & 220A, Reston, VA 20191

Configured for professional or medical use with reception, private offices, open work areas, conference rooms, and a kitchenette.

Property Size7,361 SF
Price / SF$326.04
Days on Market159

Property Features for 1801 Robert Fulton Drive Suites 200 & 220A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,361 SF
Property subtype Office
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Commercial Elite
Listed By: Cameron Coleman · License #VA
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:37PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Commercial Elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This first-floor office condominium encompasses 7,361 square feet at 1801 Robert Fulton Drive, Suites 200 and 220A. The interior includes a reception area, two open bullpens, two large conference rooms, a kitchenette, and 15 private offices. Exterior windows serve the private offices, bringing natural light into the workspace. The configuration is suited to professional and medical users, with direct placement near the building’s primary lobby for convenient visitor access.

The property is located in Reston’s Dulles Technology Corridor, with connectivity to Wiehle-Reston East Metro Station, the Dulles Toll Road, Route 28, and I-495. The surrounding area includes technology firms, government contractors, and professional service providers, along with Reston’s broader amenity base.

Key Highlights

  • 7,361 SF first‑floor office condominium
  • 15 private offices, each with exterior windows
  • Two open bullpens and two large conference rooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$139,342
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.81%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,786,840 $2.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,990,600 $2.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,548,244 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,361 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$217.3K $29.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.5K −$4.28/SF
EGI
$185.8K $25.24/SF
− OpEx
−$46.4K −$6.31/SF
NOI
$139.3K $18.93/SF
Area
Loudoun County, VA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$29.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,786,840
Cap Rate 7%
$1,990,600
Cap Rate 9%
$1,548,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.99M
$1.74M – $2.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $139,342 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.81%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$1.96M
$1.71M – $2.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $137,118 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.71%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.31M
$2.02M – $2.69M (±1% cap)
NOI $161,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Parts Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,185
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20191, VA

29,948
Population
12,744
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
7.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,839
Density / Sq Mi
$141,019
Median Household Income
$62,313
Median Earnings
$1,983
Median Rent
$616,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Configured for professional or medical use with reception, private offices, open work areas, conference rooms, and a kitchenette.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 1801 Robert Fulton Drive Suites 200 & 220A Reston, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 7,361 SF first‑floor office condominium; 15 private offices, each with exterior windows; Two open bullpens and two large conference rooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message