For Sale
    • Brokers
    Former Nursing Home For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    18 Hammond Street, Worcester, MA 01610

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,000,000

    Former nursing home with highway access, suitable for healthcare.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    17,807 SF
    Lot size:
    0.31 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $56/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:21 pm

    Property Features for 18 Hammond Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    17,807 SF
    Lot size
    0.31 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1965

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    James Glickman
    James Glickman

    Listing agent James Glickman License ##9001209

    Listing office NAI Glickman Kovago & Jacobs

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Excellent location with great access to highways, public transportation, and the city.
    • Good condition and suitable for immediate reuse as a healthcare facility.
    • Flexible layout due to non‑structural partitions, allowing for easy renovation and alternative uses.
    • Elevator access to all three floors.
    • Existing infrastructure for healthcare use is largely still in place.
    • Former nursing home, built in 1965.

    Overview

    The property at 18-23 Hammond Street is a former nursing home facility. The building is reported to be in good condition and features an elevator providing access to all three floors. The property offers convenient access to highways, public transportation, and the city. The existing infrastructure for healthcare use is largely still in place. Many of the interior partitions are non-structural, offering flexibility for alternative layouts and uses. The property encompasses a total size of 17,807 square feet. The property could be reused for health care or renovated for alternative uses.