Search
Secured Truck Terminal with Drive-In Access
For Sale
$550,000

175 W Wellens Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19120

Vehicle storage is permitted, subject to verification with the City of Philadelphia.

Property Size3,210 SF
Lot Size0.41 Acres
Price / SF$171.34
Days on Market111

Property Features for 175 W Wellens Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,210 SF
Lot size 0.41 Acres

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 14 ft
Drive-In Doors 5

Additional Details

Land Use industrial, vehicle storage

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,931

Building Details

Buildings 1
Building Size 3,210 SF
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Main Line
Listed By: Joshua M. Pagan · License #RS343730
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 12:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Main Line

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 175 W Wellens Ave in Philadelphia, this industrial property combines a secured yard with approximately 17,728 square feet of land and a 3,210-square-foot building. The main structure contains five drive-in garage doors and ceiling heights ranging from 10–14 feet, supporting covered storage for vehicles or equipment. The parcel measures approximately ±160' x 110' and is enclosed by fencing, gates, and a stone wall.

The site is vacant and has no existing tenants, following prior owner occupancy. Its current operating capacity has included eight full-size oil tanker trucks and one full-size bus, with additional room on the property. Vehicle storage is a permitted use; buyers should confirm all other permitted uses with the City of Philadelphia. Immediate access to Route 1 provides a direct connection to the surrounding roadway network.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 17,728 square feet of industrial land measuring ±160' x 110'
  • 3,210‑square‑foot building with five drive‑in garage doors
  • 10–14' ceiling heights support covered vehicle and equipment storage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$32,834
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$656,680 $656.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$469,057 $469.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$364,822 $364.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,210 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.0K $13.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$38.6K $12.03/SF
− OpEx
−$5.8K −$1.81/SF
NOI
$32.8K $10.23/SF
Area
ZIP 19120
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$13.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$656,680
Cap Rate 7%
$469,057
Cap Rate 9%
$364,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$469.1K
$410.4K – $547.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.97%
Second Best
Industrial
$334.5K
$292.7K – $390.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,413 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.26%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$766.8K
$671.0K – $894.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,676 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Truck terminals

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14 ft
Clear height
5
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,532
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19120, PA

66,177
Population
25,730
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
3.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
20,680
Density / Sq Mi
$51,993
Median Household Income
$32,980
Median Earnings
$1,186
Median Rent
$143,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Philadelphia, PA

4.3% 2019
2.3% 2020
1.6% 2021
2.3% 2022
8.4% 2023
9.1% 2024
11.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Truck terminal - Vehicle storage is permitted, subject to verification with the City of Philadelphia.
Where is this truck terminal located?
The property is located at 175 W Wellens Ave Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 17,728 square feet of industrial land measuring ±160' x 110'; 3,210‑square‑foot building with five drive‑in garage doors; 10–14' ceiling heights support covered vehicle and equipment storage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message