Search
Mobile Home & RV Park Property
For Sale
$258,888

174 Medina Drive 153, Pacheco, CA 94553

Covered exterior space complements central and window-unit climate control.

Property Size1,344 SF
Price / SF$192.63
Days on Market54

Property Features for 174 Medina Drive 153

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,344 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Amenities

Window Unit(s)
Central
Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Microwave
Covered

Building Details

Building Size 1,344 SF
Year Built 1971
Listing Agency: Realty World Bay Area Real Estate
Listed By: Marlon Austria
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty World Bay Area Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mobile home and RV park property was built in 1971 and includes covered exterior features. Interior systems include central and window-unit climate control, along with a gas water heater.

The property is located at 174 Medina Drive 153 in Pacheco, California, within Contra Costa County. Interior appliances include a dishwasher, free-standing electric oven, free-standing refrigerator, and microwave.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1971
  • Covered exterior feature
  • Central and window‑unit climate control

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,365
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$427,300 $427.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$305,214 $305.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$237,389 $237.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,344 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.8K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.46/SF
EGI
$38.8K $28.90/SF
− OpEx
−$17.5K −$13.01/SF
NOI
$21.4K $15.90/SF
Area
Contra Costa County, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$427,300
Cap Rate 7%
$305,214
Cap Rate 9%
$237,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$305.2K
$267.1K – $356.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,365 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.25%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$508.0K
$444.5K – $592.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,562 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

700
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94553, CA

49,756
Population
19,626
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
61.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
808
Density / Sq Mi
$121,023
Median Household Income
$70,337
Median Earnings
$2,247
Median Rent
$781,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Covered exterior space complements central and window-unit climate control.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 174 Medina Drive 153 Pacheco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $258,888.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1971; Covered exterior feature; Central and window‑unit climate control
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message