Search
Freestanding Warehouse with Loading
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1728 Maple Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90015

The building includes ground-level loading access.

Property Size3,900 SF
Price / SF$458.97
Days on Market147

Property Features for 1728 Maple Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,900 SF
Property subtype INDUSTRIAL
Listing Agency: North American Commercial Properties
Listed By: Owen Kim · License #01941390
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Apr 7 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:56AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of North American Commercial Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This freestanding warehouse building contains 3,900 square feet and is configured with ground-level loading. The property is located at 1728 Maple Ave in Los Angeles, California 90015.

Key Highlights

  • 3,900‑square‑foot warehouse building
  • Freestanding commercial building
  • Ground‑level loading

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$58,830
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.29%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,176,600 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$840,429 $840.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$653,667 $653.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.9K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.7K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$69.2K $17.75/SF
− OpEx
−$10.4K −$2.66/SF
NOI
$58.8K $15.08/SF
Area
Los Angeles, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,176,600
Cap Rate 7%
$840,429
Cap Rate 9%
$653,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$840.4K
$735.4K – $980.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,830 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.29%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$79.01M
$69.14M – $92.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $5,530,816 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 308.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Go Dog LA Kennel & Boarding Facility

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nursing Home Veterinary Clinic Pet Grooming Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

7,032
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90015, CA

27,324
Population
14,635
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
1.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,073
Density / Sq Mi
$63,211
Median Household Income
$47,819
Median Earnings
$2,385
Median Rent
$1,000,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Los Angeles, CA

1.8% 2019
2.4% 2020
0.9% 2021
1.2% 2022
3% 2023
4.6% 2024
4.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Miracle Warehouse 655 E 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90011
  • StorLuv Self Storage, 24/7 Access 134 W 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007
  • StorLuv Self Storage 134 W 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007
  • Extra Space Storage 2515 S Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90007
  • Easy Packing 1100 E 16th St unit c, Los Angeles, CA 90021

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - The building includes ground-level loading access.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 1728 Maple Ave Los Angeles, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,790,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,900‑square‑foot warehouse building; Freestanding commercial building; Ground‑level loading
(213) 605-0687 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message