Search
16-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$3,950,000

17220 Grevillea Avenue, Lawndale, CA 90260

Lawndale apartment property near South Bay Galleria with upgraded units, parking, and on-site laundry.

Property Size8,165 SF
Lot Size0.33 Acres
Price / SF$483.77
Days on Market58

Property Features for 17220 Grevillea Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,165 SF
Total Parking Spaces 16
Lot size 0.33 Acres
Property subtype Multi-family

Financials

Cap Rate 5.9%
Gross Rent Multiplier 10.67

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes
Multifamily Units 16

Amenities

on-site laundry facility

Building Details

Year Built 1959
Listing Agency: Shield CRE,Inc.
Listed By: Jonathan Nikfarjam
Source: Sevengables
Added: Jul 5 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Shield CRE,Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 16-unit apartment property in Lawndale includes 8,165 SF on a 14,411-SF lot and was built in 1959. Recent work includes a newer roof completed in 2023, new main electrical service, 2026 electrical subpanels for each unit, unit upgrades, and exterior and landscaping improvements. An on-site laundry facility and 16 parking spaces add practical resident amenities.

The property is located at 17220 Grevillea Avenue, west of Hawthorne Boulevard, two blocks from South Bay Galleria and three blocks from Redondo Beach. Its master-metered gas and electricity systems support a potential RUBs program for utility reimbursement. The site and parking areas may also support up to 8 ADUs, including two possible units above the carports without removing parking, subject to buyer verification. Current performance is reported at a 5.90% cap rate and 10.67 GRM, with additional pro-forma scenarios provided in the source information.

Key Highlights

  • 16‑unit apartment property on a 14,411‑SF lot with 8,165 SF
  • 5.90% current cap rate and 10.67 GRM; pro‑forma scenarios include 6.64% cap and 9.80 GRM
  • Potential for up to 8 ADUs, including 2 above carports without eliminating parking; buyer to verify

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$131,381
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,627,620 $2.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,876,871 $1.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,459,789 $1.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,165 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$259.6K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$20.8K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$238.9K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$107.5K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$131.4K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,627,620
Cap Rate 7%
$1,876,871
Cap Rate 9%
$1,459,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.88M
$1.64M – $2.19M (±1% cap)
NOI $131,381 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.37M
$3.83M – $5.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $306,006 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Food Market Storage Facility Florist Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,574
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90260, CA

33,338
Population
10,787
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
13,335
Density / Sq Mi
$86,736
Median Household Income
$38,183
Median Earnings
$1,877
Median Rent
$745,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Lawndale apartment property near South Bay Galleria with upgraded units, parking, and on-site laundry.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 17220 Grevillea Avenue Lawndale, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 16‑unit apartment property on a 14,411‑SF lot with 8,165 SF; 5.90% current cap rate and 10.67 GRM; pro‑forma scenarios include 6.64% cap and 9.80 GRM; Potential for up to 8 ADUs, including 2 above carports without eliminating parking; buyer to verify
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message