Search
Three-Unit Property with Detached Garage
New
For Sale
$617,000

1715 11th Ave, Greeley, CO 80631

Residential Income, Greeley, CO

Property Size3,600 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$171.39
Days on Market2

Property Features for 1715 11th Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R-H
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6
Interior features Eat-in Kitchen, Washer/Dryer Hookup
Basement Full
Appliances Fire Alarm
Subdivision Cranfords Sub
Lot features Paved, Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks
Elementary school Maplewood
Middle school Heath
High school Greeley Central
Elementary school district Greeley 6
Middle school district Greeley 6
High school district Greeley 6
Directions 11th Avenue South to property, (West side of street)
Standard status Active
APN R3181686
Size 3,600 SF
Lot size 0.22 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 3435

Utilities

Utilities Natural Gas Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 1901
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 3
Building materials Frame
Roof type Composition
Architectural style Contemporary
Listing Agency: C3 Real Estate Solutions, LLC
Listed By: Erin Brady
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:06AM
MLS# 1067712

Copyright © 2026 IRES MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit residential property contains 3,600 square feet on a 0.22-acre lot. The unit mix includes one three-bedroom, two-bath residence and two three-bedroom, one-bath residences. One unit is available, while another has been recently remodeled. A detached 576-square-foot, two-car garage provides an additional functional component, and the property also includes a covered front porch, shared driveway, alley access, and parking.

Built in 1901, the frame property features forced-air heat, a composition roof, public sewer, and natural gas availability. The residences are separately metered for gas and electricity, and tenants pay all utilities. The R-H-zoned property is located near the University of Northern Colorado and downtown Greeley, with mature trees and fresh exterior paint adding to the site’s residential character.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property with 3,600 SF of building area
  • Unit mix includes two 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit
  • Detached 576 SF two‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,432
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$828,640 $828.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$591,886 $591.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$460,356 $460.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$59.2K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$17.8K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$41.4K $11.51/SF
Area
Greeley, CO
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$828,640
Cap Rate 7%
$591,886
Cap Rate 9%
$460,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$591.9K
$517.9K – $690.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,432 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$543.6K
$475.6K – $634.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.17%
Theoretical Best
Office B
$656.1K
$574.1K – $765.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,927 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Tech Support Center Catering Service Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

788
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80631, CO

52,336
Population
18,871
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
103.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
505
Density / Sq Mi
$52,470
Median Household Income
$33,062
Median Earnings
$1,209
Median Rent
$300,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Each residence has separate gas and electric metering, while tenants pay all utilities.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1715 11th Ave Greeley, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $617,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property with 3,600 SF of building area; Unit mix includes two 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath units and one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit; Detached 576 SF two‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message