Search
Two-Story Duplex
For Sale
$477,950

17104 E Virginia Ave, Aurora, CO 80017

Open main-floor layout with a quartz island, pantry, stainless steel appliances, and adjoining dining area.

Property Size1,475 SF
Days on Market46

Property Features for 17104 E Virginia Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,475 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Building Details

Building Size 1,475 SF
Year Built 2025
Stories 2
Listing Agency: SH Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Matthew Tonge · License #100056314
Source: Corken
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SH Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2025, this two-story duplex presents a practical residential layout with defined spaces for cooking, dining, and everyday living. The main level features an open arrangement anchored by a kitchen with a quartz center island, large pantry, and stainless steel appliances. An adjoining dining room connects to the living room, while a powder room serves the first floor.

The upper level includes three bedrooms, a laundry area, and a primary suite with a walk-in closet and private bathroom. The property is located at 17104 E Virginia Ave in Aurora, Colorado.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑story duplex built in 2025
  • Three‑bedroom upper‑level layout
  • Kitchen includes quartz center island, large pantry, and stainless steel appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,202
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$424,040 $424.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$302,886 $302.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$235,578 $235.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,475 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.7K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$30.3K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$9.1K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$21.2K $14.37/SF
Area
Aurora, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$424,040
Cap Rate 7%
$302,886
Cap Rate 9%
$235,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$302.9K
$265.0K – $353.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,202 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$281.3K
$246.1K – $328.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,688 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$412.2K
$360.6K – $480.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,851 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

283
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80017, CO

37,637
Population
14,810
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
9.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,091
Density / Sq Mi
$76,458
Median Household Income
$42,126
Median Earnings
$1,755
Median Rent
$383,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Open main-floor layout with a quartz island, pantry, stainless steel appliances, and adjoining dining area.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 17104 E Virginia Ave Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $477,950.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑story duplex built in 2025; Three‑bedroom upper‑level layout; Kitchen includes quartz center island, large pantry, and stainless steel appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message