For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Two-Unit Property in Buffalo Title is generated by Realmo AI

    17 Olcott Place, Buffalo, NY 14225

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $199,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Buffalo, NY

    Property size:
    1,711 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $116/SF
    Added:
    May 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    11
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 12:06 pm

    Property Features for 17 Olcott Place

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bedrooms
    4
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
    Interior features
    NaturalWoodwork
    Fireplace
    1
    Appliances
    GasWaterHeater
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    143089-101-280-0009-018-000
    Size
    1,711 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    4407

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Water source
    Public

    Building Details

    Year built
    1924
    Floors in Building
    1
    Number of units
    2

Viktoriya Matskevich

    Listing agent Viktoriya Matskevich License #10401265894

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty WNY 5500 Main St. Ste. 108, Williamsville, NY

    Listing date May 6, 2026

    MLS# B1679414 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Completely renovated, turnkey 2‑unit property, ready for immediate occupancy and rental income.
    • Vacant units allow for selecting tenants and setting market rents.
    • Major capital improvements: new roof, newer windows, new furnace, new hot water tank, and new sewer hookup.
    • Brand‑new kitchens with granite counters and appliances, modern flooring, fresh paint, and updated electrical systems.
    • Separate gas and electric meters for each unit, simplifying tenant utility management.
    • Located in the Cheektowaga School District.

    Overview

    This renovated two-unit property is suited for investors or owner-occupants. Located in the Cheektowaga School District, this property offers the advantage of selecting tenants and setting market rents due to current vacancy. The property features updated kitchens with granite counters and appliances, modern flooring, fresh paint, and updated electrical systems. Capital improvements include a new roof, newer windows, a new furnace, a new hot water tank, and a new sewer hookup. A solid concrete driveway provides off-street parking. The property is a 2/2 double with separate gas and electric meters, allowing tenants to manage their own utilities. The lot size is 0.09 acres, and the property size is 1711 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $188.6K
    NOI $16,977 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $242.5K
    NOI $16,977 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $339.5K
    NOI $16,977 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $25.7k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$0.83
    EGI $24.3k $14.17
    − OpEx −$7.3k −$4.25
    NOI $17.0k $9.92
    1,711 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $242.5K
    $212.2K – $283.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,977 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.49%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $223.4K
    $195.5K – $260.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $15,637 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $411.5K
    $360.0K – $480.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,802 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.41%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -78.796366
    Latitude
    42.917926

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Turnkey two-unit property, ideal for investors or owner-occupants.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 17 Olcott Place Buffalo, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $199,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Completely renovated, turnkey 2‑unit property, ready for immediate occupancy and rental income.; Vacant units allow for selecting tenants and setting market rents.; Major capital improvements: **new roof, newer windows, new furnace, new hot water tank, and new sewer hookup**.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.