For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Bar and Restaurant Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1688 Bennett St, Utica, NY 13502

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Bar/restaurant with full bar, seating, dance floor, and kitchen.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    4,072 SF
    Price / SF:
    $195/SF
    Added:
    Feb 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    86
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 1688 Bennett St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    4,072 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John Jweid
    John Jweid

    Listing agent John Jweid License #NY 10301208997

    Listing office Pavia Real Estate

    Listing date Feb 19, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Fully equipped bar and kitchen ready for immediate use.
    • On‑site parking available for customers and staff.
    • Conveniently located adjacent to Faxton Hospital and Donovan Stadium.
    • Features a dance floor and billiards for entertainment.
    • Includes a gas fireplace and outdoor seating area.
    • Unique décor with cathedral ceilings.

    Overview

    This historic property features a full bar, seating area, billiards area, and a dance floor. It also includes outdoor seating, a gas fireplace, and a fully equipped kitchen. The interior features unique decor and cathedral ceilings. On-site parking is available. The property is located adjacent to Faxton Hospital and Donovan Stadium at Murnane Field, and is approximately one block from Routes 5 and 12. The building size is 4,072 square feet. This property is suitable for use as a bar, restaurant, or other commercial real estate venture.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $521.1K
    NOI $46,902 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $670.0K
    NOI $46,902 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $938.0K
    NOI $46,902 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $66.0k $16.20
    − Vacancy −$3.4k −$0.84
    EGI $62.5k $15.36
    − OpEx −$15.6k −$3.84
    NOI $46.9k $11.52
    4,072 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 5.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $670.0K
    $586.3K – $781.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,902 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.90%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.07M
    $938.9K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
    NOI $75,114 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.45%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bars & Pubs

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Similar Places Nearby

    • AMF 1724 genesee st, utica, ny 13502
    • Ra'Ge' Lounge 1426 Lenox Ave, Utica, NY 13502
    • The Green Onion Pub 2018 Genesee St, Utica, NY 13502
    • The Auburn 14 Auburn Ave, Utica, NY 13501
    • Finger Bullet 1692 Bennett St, Utica, NY 13502

Longitude
    -75.259485
    Latitude
    43.0917005

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - Bar/restaurant with full bar, seating, dance floor, and kitchen.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 1688 Bennett St Utica, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $795,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Fully equipped bar and kitchen ready for immediate use.; On‑site parking available for customers and staff.; Conveniently located adjacent to Faxton Hospital and Donovan Stadium.