Search
Updated Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$1,325,000

168 Main St, Medford, MA 02155

Fully leased duplex with renovated kitchens, separate utilities, and two-level residential layouts.

Property Size2,723 SF
Price / SF$486.60
Days on Market127

Property Features for 168 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,723 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA + extra space
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

in unit laundry
dedicated storage
sunrooms
Central AC
large yard

Building Details

Building Size 2,723 SF
Year Built 1910
Stories 4
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston
Listed By: Better Home Team
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: Apr 28 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: May 28 at 5:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,723-square-foot duplex, built in 1910, contains two residences arranged over two levels. Both units provide three bedrooms and one bathroom, while the second unit also includes an adaptable bonus room. Interior features include living and dining areas, eat-in kitchens, hardwood flooring, high ceilings, in-unit laundry, dedicated storage, and sunrooms. Kitchens have been renovated with new cabinetry, quartz countertops, backsplashes, and stainless steel appliances. Bathrooms have also been updated.

Each residence has its own high-efficiency gas furnace, heat pump system, central AC, and hot water tank installed in 2022. The property also includes vinyl siding, vinyl windows, a roof dating to circa 2010/13, a large yard, and one parking space. Gas and electricity are separately metered. The building is fully rented and is located near Tufts University, Medford Square, restaurants, shops, bus routes, the Green Line, Routes 93 and 16.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit property with each residence offering 3 bd and 1 ba; Unit 2 also includes extra space
  • 2,723 SF duplex built in 1910
  • High‑efficiency gas furnace, heat pump, central AC, and hot water tanks for each unit, all installed in 2022

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,620
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,152,400 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$823,143 $823.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$640,222 $640.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,723 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.6K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.3K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$82.3K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$24.7K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$57.6K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,152,400
Cap Rate 7%
$823,143
Cap Rate 9%
$640,222

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$823.1K
$720.3K – $960.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,620 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$774.0K
$677.2K – $903.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,179 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,840 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Nursing Home Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,940
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02155, MA

61,483
Population
25,893
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,498
Density / Sq Mi
$118,403
Median Household Income
$60,825
Median Earnings
$2,483
Median Rent
$715,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully leased duplex with renovated kitchens, separate utilities, and two-level residential layouts.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 168 Main St Medford, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit property with each residence offering 3 bd and 1 ba; Unit 2 also includes extra space; 2,723 SF duplex built in 1910; High‑efficiency gas furnace, heat pump, central AC, and hot water tanks for each unit, all installed in 2022
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message