Search
Quadplex With Garage Parking
For Sale
$719,000

16450 Lariat, Victorville, CA 92395

Two updated units, on-site laundry, and mixed one- and two-story layouts support flexible occupancy.

Property Size2,767 SF
Days on Market8

Property Features for 16450 Lariat

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,767 SF
Property subtype Investment
Occupancy 75%

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

on-site laundry

Building Details

Building Size 2,767 SF
Year Built 1989
Units 4
Listing Agency: full realty services inc
Listed By: Natalie Wemmer · License #02182850
Source: Elliman
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:18PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of full realty services inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential income property was built in 1989 and combines single-story and two-story living arrangements. Three units are leased, while the remaining unit can be leased or considered for owner occupancy. Two units have been updated, and recent exterior paint adds to the property’s maintained presentation. Garage parking and on-site laundry are also included.

Located at 16450 Lariat Road in Victorville, the property is near shopping, dining, schools, parks, and everyday services. Interstate 15 provides access to surrounding High Desert communities and employment centers throughout Southern California. The property offers a combination of existing tenancy, flexible use of the vacant unit, and practical residential features.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with three units currently leased
  • Fourth unit available for leasing or potential owner occupancy
  • Two units updated; recent exterior paint

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$31,950
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$639,000 $639.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$456,429 $456.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$355,000 $355.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,767 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.1K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$45.6K $16.50/SF
− OpEx
−$13.7K −$4.95/SF
NOI
$31.9K $11.55/SF
Area
Victorville, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$639,000
Cap Rate 7%
$456,429
Cap Rate 9%
$355,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$456.4K
$399.4K – $532.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$399.0K
$349.2K – $465.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,932 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.88%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$586.2K
$512.9K – $683.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Grocery & Convenience Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Bakery Law Firm Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
75%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

483
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92395, CA

47,556
Population
16,394
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
16.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,814
Density / Sq Mi
$57,407
Median Household Income
$34,627
Median Earnings
$1,478
Median Rent
$335,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Two updated units, on-site laundry, and mixed one- and two-story layouts support flexible occupancy.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 16450 Lariat Victorville, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $719,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with three units currently leased; Fourth unit available for leasing or potential owner occupancy; Two units updated; recent exterior paint
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message