Search
Renovated Triplex With Private Patios
For Sale
$625,000

16432 E 13th Pl, Aurora, CO 80011

Renovated triplex with three occupied units featuring updated kitchens and baths and private outdoor space.

Property Size2,650 SF
Price / SF$235.85
Days on Market47

Property Features for 16432 E 13th Pl

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,650 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 100%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,237

Amenities

private outdoor space

Building Details

Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: eXp Realty, LLC
Listed By: Ashley Ruh
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated triplex includes three units, each updated with refreshed flooring and paint, along with renovated kitchens and baths. Each unit also has its own private outdoor space, providing a practical layout for everyday living.

The property is located in Aurora. Walk, bike, and transit scores indicate bikeable and somewhat walkable access, along with some transit.

All three units are currently occupied by long-term tenants, offering a turnkey income stream and ongoing stability.

Key Highlights

  • 1972‑built triplex in Aurora with three units
  • All three units renovated with updated flooring, paint, kitchens, and baths
  • Each unit has its own private outdoor space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,382
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$707,640 $707.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$505,457 $505.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$393,133 $393.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,650 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.1K $20.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$50.5K $19.07/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$5.72/SF
NOI
$35.4K $13.35/SF
Area
ZIP 80011
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$20.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$707,640
Cap Rate 7%
$505,457
Cap Rate 9%
$393,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$505.5K
$442.3K – $589.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,382 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.66%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$454.7K
$397.8K – $530.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$611.2K
$534.8K – $713.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,784 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

363
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80011, CO

54,254
Population
19,108
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
20.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,660
Density / Sq Mi
$69,719
Median Household Income
$36,853
Median Earnings
$1,607
Median Rent
$367,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Renovated triplex with three occupied units featuring updated kitchens and baths and private outdoor space.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 16432 E 13th Pl Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1972‑built triplex in Aurora with three units; All three units renovated with updated flooring, paint, kitchens, and baths; Each unit has its own private outdoor space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message