Search
4-Unit Brick Quadplex
For Sale
$475,900
Pending

164 Main Street, Cohoes, NY 12047

MultiFamily, Cohoes, NY

Property Size3,480 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Days on Market94

Property Features for 164 Main Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning Multi Residence
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 10, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 8
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features Built-in Features, Ceramic Tile Bath
Fencing Fenced
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Apartment, Finished, Walk-Out Access
Lot features Level, Road Frontage
View City
Elementary school district Cohoes
Middle school district Cohoes
High school district Cohoes
Directions 787 South to Mohawk St, to right on Columbia, left onto Main St.
Standard status Pending
APN 010300 10.83-2-5
Size 3,480 SF
Lot size 0.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5736

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1958
Number of units 4
Flooring type Vinyl, Tile, Tile - Ceramic, Laminate
Building materials Brick
Roof type Rubber
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Carr Real Estate Group LLC
Listed By: Richard Carr · License #10491207486
Added: May 29 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:06PM
MLS# 202618422

Copyright © 2026 Global MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,480-square-foot all-brick quadplex contains four apartments and 10 total bedrooms. The unit mix includes one basement apartment with one bedroom and three additional apartments, each configured with three bedrooms. Interior finishes include vinyl, ceramic tile, laminate, and tile flooring, along with ceramic tile baths and built-in features. The property also includes a porch, fencing, a rubber roof, and public water and sewer service.

Capital improvements include a new front exterior treatment with aluminum wrap and new vinyl siding on the rear exterior. Separate utility service is provided through four natural gas meters and four electric meters, with tenants responsible for their own heat and electricity. The first-floor apartment is vacant for access and future occupancy planning. Built in 1958, the property is zoned Multi Residence and occupies a 0.1-acre lot in Cohoes, NY.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex with 10 total bedrooms
  • 3,480 square feet on a 0.1‑acre lot
  • Unit mix includes one 1‑bedroom basement apartment and three 3‑bedroom apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,182
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$803,640 $803.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$574,029 $574.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$446,467 $446.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,480 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$60.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$57.4K $16.50/SF
− OpEx
−$17.2K −$4.95/SF
NOI
$40.2K $11.55/SF
Area
Albany County, NY
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$803,640
Cap Rate 7%
$574,029
Cap Rate 9%
$446,467

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$574.0K
$502.3K – $669.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,182 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$531.0K
$464.6K – $619.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,171 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$950.2K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,014 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Cafe & Coffee Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

694
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12047, NY

23,347
Population
10,963
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
8.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,653
Density / Sq Mi
$66,970
Median Household Income
$46,476
Median Earnings
$1,213
Median Rent
$237,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - All-brick multifamily property with separate tenant-paid utilities and a vacant first-floor apartment.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 164 Main Street Cohoes, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex with 10 total bedrooms; 3,480 square feet on a 0.1‑acre lot; Unit mix includes one 1‑bedroom basement apartment and three 3‑bedroom apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message