Search
Two-Family Residential Property
For Sale
$999,999

162 Glendale Rd, Quincy, MA 02169

Two-family residence with RESB zoning and documented stop-work and permit issues.

Property Size2,650 SF
Price / SF$377.36
Days on Market76

Property Features for 162 Glendale Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,650 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RESB

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,569

Building Details

Building Size 2,650 SF
Year Built 1908
Stories 3
Listing Agency: CRG Commercial
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CRG Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family residential property was built in 1908 and is identified with RESB zoning. The property includes a basement and third-floor areas previously finished as apartments, along with living space and a deck connected to the garage. The reported property size is 2,650.

The site is near highway access, a subway station, Star Market, and additional amenities. A stop-work order and notice of violation were issued after construction and welding of a metal spiral stair to the third floor without the required permits and approvals. The property is offered as-is, with buyer due diligence required regarding the work performed and existing municipal notices.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family residential property with RESB zoning
  • Built in 1908
  • Reported property size of 2650

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,748
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.47%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$894,960 $895.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$639,257 $639.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$497,200 $497.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,650 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$68.4K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$63.9K $24.12/SF
− OpEx
−$19.2K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$44.7K $16.89/SF
Area
Quincy, MA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$894,960
Cap Rate 7%
$639,257
Cap Rate 9%
$497,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$639.3K
$559.4K – $745.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.47%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$587.2K
$513.8K – $685.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,102 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.57M
$1.37M – $1.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $109,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Locksmith Food Market Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,294
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02169, MA

62,140
Population
30,198
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
12.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,136
Density / Sq Mi
$92,080
Median Household Income
$60,166
Median Earnings
$1,975
Median Rent
$552,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family residence with RESB zoning and documented stop-work and permit issues.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 162 Glendale Rd Quincy, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $999,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family residential property with RESB zoning; Built in 1908; Reported property size of 2650
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message