Search
Updated Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$269,000

16 Montcalm Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801

Two residential units offer separate front and rear access, plus shared basement and outdoor space.

Property Size2,049 SF
Price / SF$131.28
Days on Market19

Property Features for 16 Montcalm Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,049 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Average Monthly Rent $1,400
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,617

Amenities

private entrances
private backyard
large basement

Building Details

Year Built 1889
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake
Listed By: Jeffrey D Andre · License #10301218004
Source: Capmarkrealty
Added: Aug 12 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Blake

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two updated residential units, with the upper apartment currently vacant. Each unit has its own front and rear entrance, supporting distinct access for occupants. Additional improvements include a detached two-car garage, a private backyard, and a sizable basement that provides supplemental space.

The property is within walking distance of schools and a playground in Glens Falls. Exterior pressure washing was completed on 04/30/26. The lower apartment is occupied, and the current resident has indicated a desire to remain in the property.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with two residential units and 2,049 property size
  • Both units recently updated; upper apartment is vacant
  • Private front and rear entrances serve each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,728
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$374,560 $374.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$267,543 $267.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$208,089 $208.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,049 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.8K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.98/SF
EGI
$26.8K $13.06/SF
− OpEx
−$8.0K −$3.92/SF
NOI
$18.7K $9.14/SF
Area
Warren County, NY
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$374,560
Cap Rate 7%
$267,543
Cap Rate 9%
$208,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$267.5K
$234.1K – $312.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,728 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$244.1K
$213.6K – $284.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,087 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.35%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$613.3K
$536.6K – $715.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,931 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store HVAC Service Garden Center Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,992
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12801, NY

14,850
Population
7,287
Households
2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,908
Density / Sq Mi
$70,019
Median Household Income
$46,700
Median Earnings
$1,050
Median Rent
$196,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate front and rear access, plus shared basement and outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 16 Montcalm Street Glens Falls, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with two residential units and 2,049 property size; Both units recently updated; upper apartment is vacant; Private front and rear entrances serve each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message