Search
9-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

15919 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91406

LAR3-zoned multifamily property with nine residential units.

Property Size6,450 SF
Days on Market163

Property Features for 15919 Vanowen Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 6,450 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Assessor
Net Operating Income $91,681

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 9

Building Details

Year Built 1962
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 9
Listing Agency: Equity Union
Listed By: Cindy Hill · License #CA 00885625
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 25 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Equity Union

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property contains nine residential units within 6,450 square feet of building area. Constructed in 1962, the asset is classified under LAR3 zoning.

The property is located at 15919 Vanowen St in Los Angeles, California, with a 91406 ZIP code. Its apartment-building configuration and unit count provide a clearly defined multifamily asset profile.

Key Highlights

  • Nine‑unit apartment property
  • 6,450 square feet of building area
  • LAR3 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$103,786
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,075,720 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,482,657 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,153,178 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$205.1K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.4K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$188.7K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$84.9K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$103.8K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,075,720
Cap Rate 7%
$1,482,657
Cap Rate 9%
$1,153,178

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.48M
$1.30M – $1.73M (±1% cap)
NOI $103,786 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.77%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.45M
$3.02M – $4.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $241,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Tattoo & Piercing Shop Food Market (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

9
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,050
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91406, CA

53,252
Population
19,650
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
8.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,574
Density / Sq Mi
$76,653
Median Household Income
$41,469
Median Earnings
$1,859
Median Rent
$765,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - LAR3-zoned multifamily property with nine residential units.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 15919 Vanowen Street Van Nuys, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Nine‑unit apartment property; 6,450 square feet of building area; LAR3 zoning
(818) 640-4360 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message