For Sale
    • Brokers
    Industrial Building with Fenced Lot Title is generated by Realmo AI

    15642 Common Rd, Roseville, MI 48066

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Well-maintained industrial building on 0.95-acre lot, ideal for manufacturing.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    15,675 SF
    Lot size:
    0.95 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $74/SF
    Added:
    Mar 29, 2025
    Days on Market:
    414
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:16 pm

    Property Features for 15642 Common Rd

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    15,675 SF
    Lot size
    0.95 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1963

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John E. DeWald
    John E. DeWald

    Listing agent John E. DeWald License #MI 6504136199

    Listing office P.A. Commercial Corporate & Investment Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 29, 2025

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Ideal for manufacturing or light industrial use with 14,625 SF shop area and 486 SF mezzanine.
    • Ample on‑site parking on a fully fenced 0.95‑acre lot.
    • Features include 14' clear ceilings, fluorescent lighting, 800 amp / 240‑volt power, with buss duct, air compressor, two 12' x 12' grade‑level doors, and a front‑facing truckwell.
    • Includes a 1,050 SF office area with four private, air‑conditioned offices at the front of the building, plus an additional office within the shop area.
    • Well‑maintained building constructed in 1963 by the current owner/operator.
    • Five dedicated parking spaces in front for ownership or administrative staff.

    Overview

    This meticulously maintained industrial building, constructed in 1963, is suited for manufacturing or light industrial use. The property is situated on a fully fenced 0.95-acre lot and includes ample on-site parking. The facility features a 14,625 SF shop area with an additional 486 SF mezzanine. The shop area has 14' clear ceilings, fluorescent lighting, 800 amp / 240-volt power with buss duct, an air compressor, two 12' x 12' grade-level doors, a front-facing truckwell, and GFA heat. The 1,050 SF office area includes four private offices at the front of the building, plus an additional office within the shop area. All office spaces are air-conditioned. The property also includes five dedicated parking spaces in front for ownership or administrative staff, allowing for convenient and direct access.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Industrial

    Conservative
    $939.1K
    NOI $84,522 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.21M
    NOI $84,522 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.69M
    NOI $84,522 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Industrial

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $127.9k $8.16
    − Vacancy −$7.2k −$0.46
    EGI $120.7k $7.70
    − OpEx −$36.2k −$2.31
    NOI $84.5k $5.39
    15,675 SF · lease $8.16/SF/yr · vacancy 5.60% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Industrial
    $1.21M
    $1.06M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
    NOI $84,522 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.93M
    $2.57M – $3.42M (±1% cap)
    NOI $205,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.48%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Grippe Machining/Manufacturing Industrial Manufacturer

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -82.962378
    Latitude
    42.515811

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Manufacturing property - Well-maintained industrial building on 0.95-acre lot, ideal for manufacturing.
    Where is this manufacturing property located?
    The property is located at 15642 Common Rd Roseville, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,175,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Ideal for manufacturing or light industrial use with **14,625 SF shop area and 486 SF mezzanine.**; Ample on‑site parking on a fully fenced 0.95‑acre lot.; Features include **14' clear ceilings, fluorescent lighting, 800 amp / 240‑volt power**, with buss duct, air compressor, two 12' x 12' grade‑level doors, and a front‑facing truckwell.