Search
Oversized 3-Family with Four Garage Bays
For Sale
$1,798,000
Pending

152-154 Glen St, Somerville, MA 02145

Three-unit building with four garage bays, driveway parking, and matching four-bedroom layouts with rear enclosed porches.

Property Size4,398 SF
Lot Size0.12 Acres
Days on Market95

Property Features for 152-154 Glen St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 4,398 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Lot size 0.12 Acres
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning RB
Net Operating Income $121,284

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $18,003

Amenities

Pool, Park
Ceiling Fan(s)
Natural Gas, Oil
Unfinished
Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Storage
Fenced
Paved, Off Street, Driveway
Balcony

Building Details

Building Size 4,398 SF
Year Built 1890
Stories 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Phoenix Real Estate
Listed By: Yuan Guo
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Aug 5 at 5:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Phoenix Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

154 Glen Street offers an oversized three-family configuration with nearly 4,400 square feet of living area on a 5,200 square foot lot. Each unit includes four bedrooms, a spacious eat-in kitchen with pantry, a rear enclosed porch, and laundry hookups. The first-floor unit features hardwood flooring.

The property has four garage bays and driveway parking. Recent improvements include a roof replacement completed in 2025, a new hardwired Smoke & CO system completed in 2026, and a recently repaved driveway with added drainage completed per city requirements.

Positioned near the Green Line Extension and Community Bike Path, the home is also close to Davis Square, Union Square, Sullivan Square, Assembly Row, Route 93, and Downtown Boston.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑family property built in 1890 on a 5,200 sq ft lot with nearly 4,400 sq ft of living area.
  • Each unit offers a 4‑bedroom layout plus a spacious eat‑in kitchen with pantry.
  • Rear enclosed porch and laundry hookups in each unit.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$93,063
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,861,260 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,329,471 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,034,033 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,398 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$139.9K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.9K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$132.9K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$39.9K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$93.1K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,861,260
Cap Rate 7%
$1,329,471
Cap Rate 9%
$1,034,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.33M
$1.16M – $1.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,063 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.18%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.25M
$1.09M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,505 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.87%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.60M
$2.28M – $3.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $182,252 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Accounting Firm Restaurant Bed & Breakfast Nursing Home Garden Center Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,109
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02145, MA

27,520
Population
12,669
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
19,657
Density / Sq Mi
$119,167
Median Household Income
$63,629
Median Earnings
$2,377
Median Rent
$784,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit building with four garage bays, driveway parking, and matching four-bedroom layouts with rear enclosed porches.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 152-154 Glen St Somerville, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,798,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑family property built in 1890 on a 5,200 sq ft lot with nearly 4,400 sq ft of living area.; Each unit offers a 4‑bedroom layout plus a spacious eat‑in kitchen with pantry.; Rear enclosed porch and laundry hookups in each unit.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message