Search
Renovated Quadplex with Private Entries
For Sale
$2,300,000

422 Mcgrath Highway, Somerville, MA 02143

Four separately metered residences combine private access, central air conditioning, and in-unit laundry.

Property Size4,725 SF
Price / SF$486.77
Days on Market72

Property Features for 422 Mcgrath Highway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,725 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning UR
Net Operating Income $115,126

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $16,755

Building Details

Building Size 4,725 SF
Year Built 1920
Stories 4
Listing Agency: CRG Commercial
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CRG Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,725-square-foot quadplex in Somerville contains two three-bedroom, two-bath residences and two four-bedroom, two-bath residences. Each unit has direct private entry, central air conditioning, in-unit laundry, and rear outdoor space. The building was gut renovated in 2016, and utilities are separately metered. Gas and electric expenses are paid by the tenants.

Built in 1920 and zoned UR, the property is located on McGrath Highway with access to Cambridge, Boston, Assembly Row, Union Square, and Kendall Square. The surrounding area also provides proximity to major employers, universities, public transportation, shopping, dining, and entertainment.

Key Highlights

  • 4,725 SF quadplex with two 3‑bedroom and two 4‑bedroom units
  • Gut renovated in 2016
  • Every residence offers private direct‑entry access

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$99,983
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,999,660 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,428,329 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,110,922 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,725 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$150.3K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.4K −$1.57/SF
EGI
$142.8K $30.23/SF
− OpEx
−$42.8K −$9.07/SF
NOI
$100.0K $21.16/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,999,660
Cap Rate 7%
$1,428,329
Cap Rate 9%
$1,110,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.43M
$1.25M – $1.67M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,983 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.34M
$1.18M – $1.57M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.09%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.80M
$2.45M – $3.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $195,803 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,313
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02143, MA

26,022
Population
12,901
Households
2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
74%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
1.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,348
Density / Sq Mi
$126,102
Median Household Income
$73,055
Median Earnings
$2,424
Median Rent
$930,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four separately metered residences combine private access, central air conditioning, and in-unit laundry.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 422 Mcgrath Highway Somerville, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,725 SF quadplex with two 3‑bedroom and two 4‑bedroom units; Gut renovated in 2016; Every residence offers private direct‑entry access
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message