Search
Residential Multifamily Property
For Sale
$255,000

1519 Pine Street, Paulsboro, NJ 08066

Multifamily asset with RESID zoning in Paulsboro, supported by above-grade construction.

Property Size1,516 SF
Price / SF$168.21
Days on Market292

Property Features for 1519 Pine Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,516 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESID

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,538

Amenities

No Pool
Above Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Andrew Henson · License #2077987
Source: Compass
Added: Nov 14, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:11AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property in Paulsboro offers 1,516 square feet of above-grade space and was built in 1930. The asset carries RESID zoning and is identified as a residential multifamily property.

The property is located at 1519 Pine Street in Paulsboro, within Gloucester County and the Paulsboro Boro MLS area. It is served by Paulsboro Public Schools. Exterior information indicates no pool, while interior features are listed as none.

Key Highlights

  • 1,516‑square‑foot multifamily property
  • RESID zoning
  • Built in 1930

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,720
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.95%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$354,400 $354.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$253,143 $253.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$196,889 $196.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,516 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.2K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$32.2K $21.25/SF
− OpEx
−$14.5K −$9.56/SF
NOI
$17.7K $11.69/SF
Area
Gloucester County, NJ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$354,400
Cap Rate 7%
$253,143
Cap Rate 9%
$196,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$253.1K
$221.5K – $295.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,720 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.95%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$509.6K
$445.9K – $594.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,671 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Law Firm Grocery & Convenience Store Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

159
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08066, NJ

8,414
Population
3,605
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
6.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,237
Density / Sq Mi
$62,412
Median Household Income
$35,684
Median Earnings
$1,092
Median Rent
$166,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Multifamily asset with RESID zoning in Paulsboro, supported by above-grade construction.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 1519 Pine Street Paulsboro, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $255,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,516‑square‑foot multifamily property; RESID zoning; Built in 1930
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message