Search
Renovated Two-Home Duplex
For Sale
$579,000

151 A-B Mill Street, Conway, NH 03813

Multi-Family, Conway, NH

Property Size2,460 SF
Lot Size0.93 Acres
Price / SF$235.37
Days on Market154

Property Features for 151 A-B Mill Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning VR
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2
Parking features Paved or Surfaced, Driveway
Patio and Porch features Porch
Exterior features Covered Porch, Shed
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Propane Water Heater, Separate Water Heater
Lot features Level, Wooded, Near School(s)
Middle school A. Crosby Kennett Middle Sch
High school A. Crosby Kennett Sr. High
Elementary school district SAU #9
Middle school district SAU #9
High school district SAU #9
Directions GPS Accurate
Standard status Active
Size 2,460 SF
Lot size 0.93 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 4817

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Heating system Propane (Heating), Wood, Wood Stove
Water source Private, Well

Building Details

Year built 1910
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Wood, Vinyl
Building materials Foam Insulation, Clapboard Exterior
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Cottage
Listing Agency: Pinkham Real Estate
Listed By: Carrie Erickson
Added: Apr 2 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:06PM
MLS# 5081904

Copyright © 2026 PrimeMLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This renovated duplex property includes two separate residences on a 0.93-acre lot, providing a total of 2,460 square feet. The primary home retains farmhouse character while incorporating an updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances, hard-surface countertops, a large island, and substantial storage. It also offers living and dining areas, first-floor laundry, an updated full bathroom, three bedrooms, wood flooring, and a wraparound porch. A wood stove and propane heating support year-round use.

The second residence is arranged for single-level living, with an open kitchen and dining area, a spacious living room, one bedroom, a full bathroom, and a large laundry and storage area. Each home has its own driveway. The property is within walking distance of Conway Lake and includes a shed, covered porch, paved parking, a private well, cable availability, and VR zoning. Built in 1910, the property features a cottage architectural style, clapboard exterior, foam insulation, and a metal roof.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residences on a 0.93‑acre lot
  • 2,460 square feet across the duplex property
  • Primary home includes 3 bedrooms, updated kitchen, wood stove, and wraparound porch

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,614
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$572,280 $572.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$408,771 $408.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$317,933 $317.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,460 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$42.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$40.9K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$12.3K −$4.99/SF
NOI
$28.6K $11.63/SF
Area
Carroll County, NH
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$572,280
Cap Rate 7%
$408,771
Cap Rate 9%
$317,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$408.8K
$357.7K – $476.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,614 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.94%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$361.7K
$316.5K – $421.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,316 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$614.3K
$537.5K – $716.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.43%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

49
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03813, NH

3,681
Population
2,661
Households
1.4
Avg Household Size
52
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
98.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
37
Density / Sq Mi
$58,299
Median Household Income
$35,625
Median Earnings
$1,363
Median Rent
$215,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences feature separate driveways and distinct living layouts.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 151 A-B Mill Street Conway, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $579,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residences on a 0.93‑acre lot; 2,460 square feet across the duplex property; Primary home includes 3 bedrooms, updated kitchen, wood stove, and wraparound porch
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message