Search
Up/Down Duplex with Deck
For Sale
$396,900

1508 11th Street W, Billings, MT 59102

Residential, Billings, MT

Property Size2,108 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$188.28
Days on Market47

Property Features for 1508 11th Street W

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Single Family Residence
Zoning description N2 - Mid-Century Neighborhood Residential
Bedrooms 4
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2
Subdivision Cellan Acre Tracts
Lot features Interior Lot, Level
Elementary school Highland
Middle school Lewis and Clark
High school Senior High
Standard status Active
APN A04188
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description Cellan Acre Tracts, S31, T01N, T26E, Block 4, Lot 2
Tax Annual Amount 1451
Legal Description Cellan Acre Tracts, S31, T01N, T26E, Block 4, Lot 2

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

partially fenced yard
storage shed
deck
shared laundry area
off-street parking

Building Details

Year built 1977
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Building materials Masonite
Roof type Asphalt
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Montana Real Estate Brokers
Listed By: Chris Dunn · License #RRE-RBS-LIC-13083
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:06PM
MLS# 360735

Copyright © 2026 Billings Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1977 ranch-style duplex contains two separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath residences totaling 2,108 square feet. Each unit measures approximately 1,054 square feet and provides a living room, kitchen, dining area, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Patio-door access serves the main-level residence, while the lower-level unit offers its own living areas. A shared laundry space supports both households.

The property occupies a 7,000-square-foot lot, equivalent to 0.1607 acres, at 1508 11th Street W in Billings. Exterior features include a deck, partially fenced yard, storage shed, and off-street parking. Construction is Masonite with an asphalt roof, forced-air natural-gas heating, public water, and public sewer.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • 2,108 square feet total; approximately 1,054 square feet per unit
  • 7,000‑square‑foot lot measuring 0.1607 acres

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,243
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$384,860 $384.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$274,900 $274.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$213,811 $213.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,108 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.1K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$27.5K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$19.2K $9.13/SF
Area
Billings, MT
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$384,860
Cap Rate 7%
$274,900
Cap Rate 9%
$213,811

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$274.9K
$240.5K – $320.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,243 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$254.9K
$223.0K – $297.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,843 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$460.0K
$402.5K – $536.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Computer & Electronic Repair Furniture & Home Goods Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

837
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59102, MT

48,133
Population
22,706
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
15.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,209
Density / Sq Mi
$75,140
Median Household Income
$43,203
Median Earnings
$1,148
Median Rent
$307,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences include shared laundry, outdoor storage, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1508 11th Street W Billings, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $396,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; 2,108 square feet total; approximately 1,054 square feet per unit; 7,000‑square‑foot lot measuring 0.1607 acres
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message