Search
Updated Downtown Duplex
For Sale
$399,900
Pending

146 North Cedar Street, Lititz, PA 17543

Residential duplex with refreshed interiors, two off-street parking spaces, and a walkable Lititz location.

Property Size2,052 SF
Days on Market171

Property Features for 146 North Cedar Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,052 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,114

Amenities

No
Replacement
Other
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Elite
Listed By: Christian Will · License #RS350535c
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1910 duplex contains 2,052 square feet across two updated apartments. Improvements include modernized kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring, along with a newer roof, siding, and replacement windows. One apartment is occupied by a long-term month-to-month tenant, while the second is vacant following a recent renovation. The property is zoned RESIDENTIAL and includes two off-street parking spaces.

The duplex sits in Downtown Lititz, within walking distance of Lititz Springs Park, Main Street Lititz, and other downtown amenities. Its configuration provides an existing tenant arrangement alongside a renovated vacant unit, with flexibility for continued rental use or owner occupancy in one apartment.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 2,052 square feet
  • One apartment occupied by a long‑term month‑to‑month tenant
  • Second apartment vacant after a fresh renovation

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,921
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$458,420 $458.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$327,443 $327.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$254,678 $254.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,052 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$499 −$0.24/SF
EGI
$32.7K $15.96/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$4.79/SF
NOI
$22.9K $11.17/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
1.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$458,420
Cap Rate 7%
$327,443
Cap Rate 9%
$254,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$327.4K
$286.5K – $382.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,921 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$288.8K
$252.7K – $336.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,213 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$687.6K
$601.7K – $802.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Grocery & Convenience Store Food Market Pharmacy (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

679
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17543, PA

45,320
Population
18,762
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
66.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
687
Density / Sq Mi
$94,609
Median Household Income
$53,146
Median Earnings
$1,347
Median Rent
$321,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential duplex with refreshed interiors, two off-street parking spaces, and a walkable Lititz location.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 146 North Cedar Street Lititz, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 2,052 square feet; One apartment occupied by a long‑term month‑to‑month tenant; Second apartment vacant after a fresh renovation
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message