Search
Office Building on Union Boulevard
For Sale
$1,200,000

1445 N Union Blvd Colorado, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

7,113 SF office building on 0.47-acre lot.

Property Size7,113 SF
Price / SF$168.71
Days on Market343

Property Features for 1445 N Union Blvd Colorado

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,113 SF
Class B
Property subtype Office
Zoning OR

Building Details

Building Size 7,113 SF
Year Built 1985
Listing Agency: RE/MAX
Listed By: Rob Rolley · License #FA40047227
Source: Remaxcommercial
Added: Sep 25, 2025 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 1:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located on N Union Blvd and Palmer Park Blvd, this 7,113 square foot building is situated on a 20,470 square foot (0.47 acre) lot. The zoning is OR (Office / Residential), suitable for a variety of uses. It features 3.9 parking spaces per 1,000 square feet. The property's central location provides easy access to downtown, approximately 7 minutes away. It is an excellent building for an owner/user or as an investment property.

Key Highlights

  • Excellent Owner / User or Investment Building with a 6.73% CAP Rate (2024)
  • ZONING: OR (Office / Residential) appropriate for a variety of uses.
  • Central location with easy access to downtown (7 minutes).

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$70,019
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,400,380 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,000,271 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$777,989 $778.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,113 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$106.7K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.3K −$1.88/SF
EGI
$93.4K $13.13/SF
− OpEx
−$23.3K −$3.28/SF
NOI
$70.0K $9.84/SF
Area
Colorado Springs, CO
Vacancy
12.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,400,380
Cap Rate 7%
$1,000,271
Cap Rate 9%
$777,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$1.00M
$875.2K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,019 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.83%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$1.40M
$1.23M – $1.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,330 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.19%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Empowering Financial Freedom Financial Advisor Avanza Training Vocational School Phases Business Management, ... Tax Preparation Apex Accounting & Tax ... Tax Preparation

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

533
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80909, CO

37,302
Population
16,572
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,722
Density / Sq Mi
$61,777
Median Household Income
$36,894
Median Earnings
$1,227
Median Rent
$352,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Colorado Springs, CO

7.9% 2019
8.1% 2020
9.3% 2021
8.5% 2022
10.6% 2023
9.5% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - 7,113 SF office building on 0.47-acre lot.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1445 N Union Blvd Colorado Colorado Springs, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Excellent Owner / User or Investment Building with a 6.73% CAP Rate (2024); ZONING: OR (Office / Residential) appropriate for a variety of uses.; Central location with easy access to downtown (7 minutes).
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message