Search
New-Construction Duplex with Garden Residence
New
For Sale
$549,999

1433 S Trumbull Avenue, Chicago, IL 60623

Two independent residences offer separate kitchens, laundry, entrances, and utility meters for flexible occupancy.

Property Size2,900 SF
Price / SF$189.65
Days on Market6

Property Features for 1433 S Trumbull Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,900 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype MULTI_FAMILY

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 3BR/2.5BA, 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Buildings 1
Construction brick-and-Hardie
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago
Listed By: Danielle Dowell · License #475125415
Source: Dawnmckennagroup
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Scheduled for completion in October 2026, this new-construction duplex combines a two-level primary residence with a separate garden apartment. The approximately 1,900-square-foot upper home includes three bedrooms, 2.5 baths, an open living and dining area, a contemporary kitchen with quartz counters and GE stainless steel appliances, a rear deck, and second-floor laundry. The approximately 1,000-square-foot lower residence provides two bedrooms, two full baths, 10-foot ceilings, a private entry, full kitchen, and in-unit laundry. A two-car garage and fenced backyard add practical outdoor and storage amenities.

The property is located in North Lawndale near Douglass Park, the Garfield Park Conservatory, and La Catedral Cafe. Transit and regional connections include the Kedzie Pink Line station, CTA bus service, and nearby I-290, with access toward the West Loop and Downtown Chicago. The residences have separate utility meters, supporting independent operation and flexible rental or guest arrangements.

Key Highlights

  • New construction scheduled for October 2026
  • Approximately 2,900 square feet across two residences
  • Primary duplex‑up offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,342
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$966,840 $966.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$690,600 $690.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$537,133 $537.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$73.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$69.1K $23.81/SF
− OpEx
−$20.7K −$7.14/SF
NOI
$48.3K $16.67/SF
Area
Chicago, IL
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$966,840
Cap Rate 7%
$690,600
Cap Rate 9%
$537,133

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$690.6K
$604.3K – $805.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,342 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$635.1K
$555.7K – $740.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,455 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.08%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.37M
$1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
NOI $95,714 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Skin Care Clinic Dental Office Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

868
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60623, IL

87,649
Population
31,300
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
69%
High-School Grad
5.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,231
Density / Sq Mi
$44,040
Median Household Income
$32,642
Median Earnings
$1,054
Median Rent
$221,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two independent residences offer separate kitchens, laundry, entrances, and utility meters for flexible occupancy.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1433 S Trumbull Avenue Chicago, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: New construction scheduled for October 2026; Approximately 2,900 square feet across two residences; Primary duplex‑up offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message