Search
Renovated 12-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$3,250,000

1425 W Stoneridge Court, Ontario, CA 91762

Updated interiors, townhouse-style layouts, assigned parking, and on-site laundry support practical residential operations.

Property Size8,718 SF
Lot Size0.31 Acres
Days on Market6

Property Features for 1425 W Stoneridge Court

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,718 SF
Net Rentable 8,718 SF
Lot size 0.31 Acres
Property subtype Apartment

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 1BR/1BA, 4 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 12

Amenities

on-site laundry facility
security video monitoring
private patios

Building Details

Building Size 8,718 SF
Year Built 1962
Listing Agency: CB RICHARD ELLIS
Listed By: Eric Chen · License #01489184
Source: Velocityrealtysd
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CB RICHARD ELLIS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 12-unit apartment property contains eight 1-bedroom/1-bathroom residences and four 2-bedroom/1.5-bathroom townhouse-style apartments. The approximately 8,718-square-foot rentable area sits on an approximately 13,500-square-foot lot, with average units measuring 727 square feet. Interior improvements include vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and remodeled bathrooms. Select residences have private patios, while wall-mounted air conditioning and heating units serve the apartments.

Property amenities include private off-street assigned parking, on-site laundry, and security video monitoring. The asset is part of an HOA community and was built in 1962. Its Ontario location provides access to the 10 and 60 freeways, Ontario International Airport, Ontario Mills, Ontario Center, and Ontario Regional Medical Center. The surrounding employment base includes logistics, distribution, e-commerce, healthcare, education, and public-sector industries.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit apartment property with eight 1‑bedroom/1‑bathroom units and four 2‑bedroom/1.5‑bathroom townhouse‑style apartments
  • Approximately 8,718 SF of rentable space on an approximately 13,500 SF lot
  • Renovated interiors with vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and remodeled bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$110,287
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,205,740 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,575,529 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,225,411 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,718 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$214.5K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.9K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$200.5K $23.00/SF
− OpEx
−$90.2K −$10.35/SF
NOI
$110.3K $12.65/SF
Area
Ontario, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,205,740
Cap Rate 7%
$1,575,529
Cap Rate 9%
$1,225,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.58M
$1.38M – $1.84M (±1% cap)
NOI $110,287 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.39%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.25M
$1.97M – $2.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $157,833 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,013
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91762, CA

62,524
Population
20,163
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
14.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,372
Density / Sq Mi
$76,289
Median Household Income
$40,085
Median Earnings
$1,752
Median Rent
$568,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Updated interiors, townhouse-style layouts, assigned parking, and on-site laundry support practical residential operations.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1425 W Stoneridge Court Ontario, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit apartment property with eight 1‑bedroom/1‑bathroom units and four 2‑bedroom/1.5‑bathroom townhouse‑style apartments; Approximately 8,718 SF of rentable space on an approximately 13,500 SF lot; Renovated interiors with vinyl plank flooring, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and remodeled bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message