Search
Brick Duplex with Covered Porch
For Sale
$169,900
Pending

1423 7th Ave, Rockford, IL 61104

Two-story residence includes two kitchens, two bathrooms, separate entrances, and a spacious rear yard with alley access.

Property Size2,284 SF
Days on Market111

Property Features for 1423 7th Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,284 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,249

Building Details

Year Built 1910
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction brick
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Re/Max Property Source
Listed By: Julie Humpal · License #471020727
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 14 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:16PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Re/Max Property Source

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1910 as a two-family residence, this all-brick, two-story duplex is currently configured for single-family use. Separate entrances remain in place, along with two kitchens and two bathrooms. Interior features include natural woodwork, some hardwood flooring, new carpeting in multiple rooms, fresh paint in moisture-prone areas, updated kitchen flooring, new light fixtures, and new window treatments.

A covered front porch adds exterior character, while the rear yard provides alley access and a cement parking pad. The walk-up attic offers additional storage space. The roof and gutters are approximately two years old. The property is offered as-is.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1910 as a two‑family residence; currently used as a single family
  • All‑brick, 2‑story construction with separate entrances
  • Two kitchens and two bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,950
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$299,000 $299.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$213,571 $213.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$166,111 $166.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,284 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.2K $9.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$844 −$0.37/SF
EGI
$21.4K $9.35/SF
− OpEx
−$6.4K −$2.81/SF
NOI
$14.9K $6.55/SF
Area
Rockford, IL
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$9.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$299,000
Cap Rate 7%
$213,571
Cap Rate 9%
$166,111

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$213.6K
$186.9K – $249.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$186.1K
$162.8K – $217.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,024 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$607.5K
$531.6K – $708.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,526 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 25.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Veterinary Clinic Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Single-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,444
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 61104, IL

17,354
Population
9,253
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
4.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,856
Density / Sq Mi
$32,161
Median Household Income
$26,277
Median Earnings
$854
Median Rent
$83,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-story residence includes two kitchens, two bathrooms, separate entrances, and a spacious rear yard with alley access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1423 7th Ave Rockford, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $169,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1910 as a two‑family residence; currently used as a single family; All‑brick, 2‑story construction with separate entrances; Two kitchens and two bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message