Search
Office Building Near Civic Center
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1416 Monroe Avenue, Dunmore, PA 18509

Commercial C-1 property with updated heating and cooling systems near established residential and retail areas.

Property Size18,000 SF
Price / SF$122.22
Days on Market125

Property Features for 1416 Monroe Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 18,000 SF
Total Parking Spaces 98
Property subtype Office, Mixed Use, Special Purpose
Zoning Commercial C-1
Occupancy 66%

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1977
Units 98
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Lawrence Real Estate LLC
Listed By: Larry Lebenson · License #PA RM060491A
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 29 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lawrence Real Estate LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1977, this 18,000-square-foot office building is designated Commercial C-1 and has received recent heating and cooling updates. The property is identified for mixed-use commercial and residential occupancy, providing a substantial existing building for office-oriented operations or other supported uses.

The site at 1416 Monroe Avenue in Dunmore, Pennsylvania, is adjacent to a recreational park and civic center. It is also near a residential community and a large shopping center, with Interstate 81 approximately one mile away. These surrounding uses provide a combination of civic, residential, retail, and regional roadway context.

Key Highlights

  • 18,000‑square‑foot office building constructed in 1977
  • Commercial C‑1 zoning
  • Recent heating and cooling updates

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$182,250
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,645,000 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,603,571 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,025,000 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 18,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$324.0K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$32.4K −$1.80/SF
EGI
$291.6K $16.20/SF
− OpEx
−$109.4K −$6.07/SF
NOI
$182.3K $10.13/SF
Area
Lackawanna County, PA
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,645,000
Cap Rate 7%
$2,603,571
Cap Rate 9%
$2,025,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$3.30M
$2.89M – $3.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $231,312 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.51%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$3.03M
$2.65M – $3.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $212,265 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.65%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.57M
$4.00M – $5.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $319,811 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Furniture & Home Goods Bakery HVAC Service Locksmith Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,007
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18509, PA

13,720
Population
6,017
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,573
Density / Sq Mi
$52,206
Median Household Income
$31,657
Median Earnings
$991
Median Rent
$176,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Commercial C-1 property with updated heating and cooling systems near established residential and retail areas.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 1416 Monroe Avenue Dunmore, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,200,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 18,000‑square‑foot office building constructed in 1977; Commercial C‑1 zoning; Recent heating and cooling updates
(570) 287-5834 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message