Search
Brick Four-Plex with Updated Kitchens
For Sale
$410,000

1416 LeAnn Rimes, Edinburg, TX 78542

MULTI_FAMILY - Edinburg, TX

Property Size3,552 SF
Lot Size0.29 Acres
Price / SF$115.43
Days on Market66

Property Features for 1416 LeAnn Rimes

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features Garage
Fencing Privacy
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
Subdivision Stonny Brook Ph 2
Lot features Curb & Gutters, Sidewalks
Elementary school Escandon
Middle school Lincoln
High school Edinburg North H.S.
Elementary school district Edinburg ISD
Middle school district Edinburg ISD
High school district Edinburg ISD
Directions From Expressway 281 head east on Trenton. Turn left onto Veterans. Turn right onto Leann Rimes. The property will be on the right.
Standard status Active
APN S645601000009A00
Size 3,552 SF
Lot size 0.29 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 10340

Utilities

Heating system Electric (Heating), Central
Cooling system Electric, Central Air
Water source Public

Amenities

carport

Building Details

Year built 2015
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick, Stone
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Equity Assets Realty
Listed By: Eugenia Morales · License #801066604
Added: Jun 29 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:06AM
MLS# 474905

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Brick four-plex on a 0.2852-acre lot, built in 2015, offering 3,552 SF of residential income space. The property consists of four units: two units have 3 beds and 2 baths, and two units have 2 beds and 2 baths. Each unit includes a living room, dining room, and a master suite with a separate shower.

Interiors feature tile floors throughout and updated kitchens with granite countertops. Kitchen appliances include a microwave, refrigerator, and electric range, and each unit has an in-unit washer and dryer. Heating is electric, with central heating and central air conditioning.

Parking is provided via a large carport in the back with enough spots for 2 spaces per unit. Each unit has its own electric meter, while water is shared through a shared water meter. The property is served by public water, and it has a shingle roof and brick and stone construction.

Key Highlights

  • 3,552 SF brick four‑plex on 0.2852‑acre lot
  • Two units: 3 beds/2 baths; two units: 2 beds/2 baths
  • Updated kitchens with granite countertops plus microwave and refrigerator

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,369
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$667,380 $667.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$476,700 $476.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$370,767 $370.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,552 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$49.0K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.38/SF
EGI
$47.7K $13.42/SF
− OpEx
−$14.3K −$4.03/SF
NOI
$33.4K $9.39/SF
Area
Edinburg, TX
Vacancy
2.75%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$667,380
Cap Rate 7%
$476,700
Cap Rate 9%
$370,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$476.7K
$417.1K – $556.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,369 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.14%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$426.0K
$372.8K – $497.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,820 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$921.7K
$806.5K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Kitchen & Bath Showroom Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

172
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78542, TX

84,678
Population
25,198
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
64%
High-School Grad
176.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
481
Density / Sq Mi
$52,962
Median Household Income
$30,377
Median Earnings
$876
Median Rent
$123,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Brick four-plex built in 2015 with updated kitchens, central HVAC, and multiple parking spots per unit.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1416 LeAnn Rimes Edinburg, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $410,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,552 SF brick four‑plex on 0.2852‑acre lot; Two units: 3 beds/2 baths; two units: 2 beds/2 baths; Updated kitchens with granite countertops plus microwave and refrigerator
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message