Search
Medical Office Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1406 West Randol Mill Road, Arlington, TX 76012

Leased healthcare facility with primary care, chiropractic, rehabilitation, and pain-management services.

Property Size3,500 SF
Price / SF$293.33
Days on Market111

Property Features for 1406 West Randol Mill Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,500 SF
Property subtype Office
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NNN
Investment Type Sale/Leaseback
Net Operating Income $77,000

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Matthews
Listed By: Andrew Fagundo · License #CA 02062491
Source: Crexi
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:11AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Matthews

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This medical office property comprises approximately 3,500 square feet on a 0.41-acre parcel in Arlington, Texas. Constructed in 1979, the building accommodates a primary healthcare clinic providing primary care, chiropractic treatment, injury care, pain management, physiotherapy, and rehabilitation services. Dr. Farley Brown has operated from the location since 1986, and 1st Choice Healthcare is the current tenant.

At closing, the tenant will execute a new 10-year NNN lease with 3% annual rent increases. The offering conveys a 100% fee simple interest and is presented at a 7.50% cap rate. The property is positioned within the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex and is located at 1406 West Randol Mill Road.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 3,500‑square‑foot medical office building on a 0.41‑acre parcel
  • New 10‑year NNN lease to be executed at closing
  • 3% annual rent increases under the proposed lease

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,180
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,083,600 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$774,000 $774.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$602,000 $602.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$84.0K $24.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.8K −$3.36/SF
EGI
$72.2K $20.64/SF
− OpEx
−$18.1K −$5.16/SF
NOI
$54.2K $15.48/SF
Area
Arlington, TX
Vacancy
14.00%
Lease Rate
$24.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,083,600
Cap Rate 7%
$774,000
Cap Rate 9%
$602,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$774.0K
$677.3K – $903.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,180 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.28%
Second Best
Healthcare Medical
$648.0K
$567.0K – $756.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,360 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.42%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.03M
$903.0K – $1.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,240 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.04%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Garlington Glen T ... Alternative Medicine Practice Arlington Physicians Medical Clinic 1st Choice Healthcare Alternative Medicine Practice Brown Farley & Associates Alternative Medicine Practice Dr. Jason Ardis Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,287
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 76012, TX

27,080
Population
11,538
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,302
Density / Sq Mi
$84,468
Median Household Income
$44,933
Median Earnings
$1,307
Median Rent
$292,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Sanford Oaks Animal Clinic 2000 W Sanford St, Arlington, TX 76012

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Medical Office Space - Leased healthcare facility with primary care, chiropractic, rehabilitation, and pain-management services.
Where is this medical office space located?
The property is located at 1406 West Randol Mill Road Arlington, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,026,667.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 3,500‑square‑foot medical office building on a 0.41‑acre parcel; New 10‑year NNN lease to be executed at closing; 3% annual rent increases under the proposed lease
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message