Search
Industrial Warehouse Portfolio
For Sale
$1,400,000

140 W 21st St, Los Angeles, CA 90007

Four-building industrial assemblage with multi-street frontage and C2-2D-O-CPIO zoning.

Property Size5,280 SF
Lot Size0.61 Acres
Price / SF$265.15
Days on Market140

Property Features for 140 W 21st St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,280 SF
Lot size 0.61 Acres
Property subtype Warehouse
Zoning C2-2D-O-CPIO, Tier 3 TOC

Additional Details

Road Access Yes
Land Use industrial

Amenities

Occupied by a MTM Tenant
C2-2D-O-CPIO, Tier 3 TOC zoning
Equipped with 400-amp, 3-phase power and a ground-level loading door
Property offers clear height up to 20 feet, providing flexibility for warehousing, manufacturing, and other industrial uses

Building Details

Building Size 5,280 SF
Year Built 1969
Buildings 4
Listing Agency: Encino Office
Listed By: Martin D. Agnew · License #CA: 01339034
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 14 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Encino Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial warehouse offering comprises four buildings across five parcels, assembled as a block-scale property. The improvements date to 1969, and the site carries C2-2D-O-CPIO zoning with Tier 3 TOC designation.

The property extends between S Broadway and S Hill Street and presents frontage along three streets. Its position just south of Downtown Los Angeles places the assemblage within an established urban industrial setting. The portfolio is offered as one or more properties, providing flexibility for an owner-user, investor, or developer evaluating an industrial acquisition.

Key Highlights

  • Four buildings distributed across five parcels
  • Frontage along three streets and block‑scale configuration
  • C2‑2D‑O‑CPIO zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$79,647
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.69%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,592,940 $1.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,137,814 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$884,967 $885.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$100.1K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$1.21/SF
EGI
$93.7K $17.75/SF
− OpEx
−$14.1K −$2.66/SF
NOI
$79.6K $15.08/SF
Area
Los Angeles, CA
Vacancy
6.40%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,592,940
Cap Rate 7%
$1,137,814
Cap Rate 9%
$884,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.14M
$995.6K – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,647 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$106.97M
$93.60M – $124.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $7,487,874 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 534.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

K.W. Supplies Inc. Big Box & Wholesale Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Accounting Firm Dental Office Veterinary Clinic Garden Center Spa & Massage Center Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,227
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90007, CA

40,944
Population
14,153
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
63%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,060
Density / Sq Mi
$36,032
Median Household Income
$21,176
Median Earnings
$1,480
Median Rent
$852,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Los Angeles, CA

1.8% 2019
2.4% 2020
0.9% 2021
1.2% 2022
3% 2023
4.6% 2024
4.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Miracle Warehouse 655 E 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90011
  • StorLuv Self Storage, 24/7 Access 134 W 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007
  • StorLuv Self Storage 134 W 30th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007
  • Bounce Luggage Storage - University of Southern California (USC) 2626 S Figueroa St A, Los Angeles, CA 90007
  • Self Storage 525 W 28th St, Los Angeles, CA 90007

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Four-building industrial assemblage with multi-street frontage and C2-2D-O-CPIO zoning.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 140 W 21st St Los Angeles, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four buildings distributed across five parcels; Frontage along three streets and block‑scale configuration; C2‑2D‑O‑CPIO zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message