Search
Palm Springs Multi-Use Office Building
For Sale
$1,950,000

140 North Luring Drive, Palm Springs, CA 92262

Modern office building in central Palm Springs with mountain views.

Property Size9,850 SF
Days on Market179

Property Features for 140 North Luring Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,850 SF
Class B
Property subtype Office

Building Details

Building Size 9,850 SF
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Commercial Lyle & Associates
Listed By: Rob Wenthold · License #CalDRE #01153834
Source: Cbclyle
Added: Mar 5 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Commercial Lyle & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in central Palm Springs, with accessibility from E. Tahquitz Canyon Way or N. Sunrise Way, the multi-use office building at 140 N. Luring Drive has undergone renovations in recent years. The building provides private covered parking and mountain views. Situated on the east side of N. Luring Drive, between E. Tahquitz Canyon Way and E. Andreas Road, the property is positioned between downtown Palm Springs and the International Airport. The building is suitable for an owner/user seeking to occupy a portion of the building while generating income from the remaining suites.

Key Highlights

  • Perfect owner/user plus investment opportunity
  • Strategically located in Central Palm Springs with easy access to major roads
  • Ample private covered parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$154,760
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,095,200 $3.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,210,857 $2.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,719,556 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,850 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$225.8K $22.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.4K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$206.3K $20.95/SF
− OpEx
−$51.6K −$5.24/SF
NOI
$154.8K $15.71/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
8.60%
Lease Rate
$22.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,095,200
Cap Rate 7%
$2,210,857
Cap Rate 9%
$1,719,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.21M
$1.93M – $2.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $154,760 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.94%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.95M
$2.58M – $3.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $206,563 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.59%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Jay Jorgensen, DDS Dental Office Gerald E. Chang, ... Dental Office PS...Test Charitable Organization Dr. Andrew Harrison Physician Dr. Christopher Rapoff Alternative Medicine Practice

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,006
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92262, CA

26,593
Population
19,940
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
54
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
35.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
758
Density / Sq Mi
$70,514
Median Household Income
$42,940
Median Earnings
$1,420
Median Rent
$600,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - Modern office building in central Palm Springs with mountain views.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 140 North Luring Drive Palm Springs, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Perfect owner/user plus investment opportunity; Strategically located in Central Palm Springs with easy access to major roads; Ample private covered parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message