Search
14-Unit Apartment Building
New
For Sale
$990,000

140 N Pacific Avenue, Rio Dell, CA 95562

Multi-Family, Rio Dell, CA

Property Size7,218 SF
Lot Size9.50 Acres
Price / SF$137.16
Days on Market2

Property Features for 140 N Pacific Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Single Family
Lot features Flag, River View, Near Shopping
View River, Hills
Elementary school Rio Dell
Elementary school district Rio Dell
Middle school district Rio Dell
High school district Rio Dell
Subdivision Mid County
Standard status Active
APN 052-111-011
Size 7,218 SF
Lot size 9.50 Acres

Amenities

nature trail

Building Details

Year built 1929
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 4
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Wells Commercial R.E. & Investment
Listed By: David Wells · License #01700566
Added: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:06AM
MLS# 273255

Copyright © 2026 Humboldt Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment property contains 14 residential units within a 7,218-square-foot complex on 9.5 acres. Built in 1929, the improvements occupy a hilltop setting surrounded by a forested hillside, with a nature trail extending toward the Eel River. The property was formerly operated as fishing cabins and is now mostly occupied by long-term tenants, providing an established residential use. Zoning is identified as Single Family. The City of Rio Dell has indicated flexibility regarding proposed changes to the property, according to the available listing information.

Key Highlights

  • 14 residential units across 9.5 acres
  • 7,218‑square‑foot apartment complex built in 1929
  • Hilltop setting with a forested hillside

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$85,950
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,719,000 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,227,857 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$955,000 $955.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,218 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$168.0K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.8K −$1.63/SF
EGI
$156.3K $21.65/SF
− OpEx
−$70.3K −$9.74/SF
NOI
$85.9K $11.91/SF
Area
Humboldt County, CA
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,719,000
Cap Rate 7%
$1,227,857
Cap Rate 9%
$955,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.23M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,950 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Flex RnD
$2.73M
$2.39M – $3.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $190,808 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.27%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Storage Facility Dental Office Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

14
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

73
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95562, CA

3,475
Population
1,604
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
16.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
209
Density / Sq Mi
$45,801
Median Household Income
$28,526
Median Earnings
$1,057
Median Rent
$310,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Hilltop residential complex with forested acreage and a nature trail leading toward the Eel River.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 140 N Pacific Avenue Rio Dell, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $990,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 14 residential units across 9.5 acres; 7,218‑square‑foot apartment complex built in 1929; Hilltop setting with a forested hillside
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message