Search
12-Unit Apartment Community
For Sale
Contact for pricing

13932 Coteau Drive, Whittier, CA 90604

Upgraded two- and three-bedroom residences with varied on-site parking, including carports, garages, and open spaces.

Property Size11,289 SF
Price / SF$281.25
Days on Market140

Property Features for 13932 Coteau Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,289 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning Public Rec
Occupancy 100%
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $154,288

Building Details

Year Built 1977
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 12
Listing Agency: Morgan Skenderian Investment Real Estate Group
Listed By: Ken Morgan · License #01220368
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:58PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Morgan Skenderian Investment Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 12-unit apartment property contains 11,289 square feet and was built in 1977. The unit mix includes spacious two- and three-bedroom residences averaging over 900 SF. Interior improvements include contemporary flooring, refreshed countertops, renovated bathrooms, and updated appliances. Parking is provided at a ratio of nearly 2:1 through a combination of carports, garages, and open spaces.

Recent property upgrades include new electrical panels, SB721 compliance, and new asphalt. The asset is adjacent to Candlewood Country Club in Whittier, California, placing the apartments within a suburban residential setting. The property is identified with Public Rec zoning.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit apartment property with 11,289 square feet, built in 1977
  • Two- and three‑bedroom units averaging over 900 SF
  • Nearly 2:1 parking ratio with carports, garages, and open spaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$181,649
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,632,980 $3.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,594,986 $2.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,018,322 $2.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,289 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$359.0K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.7K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$330.3K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$148.6K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$181.6K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,632,980
Cap Rate 7%
$2,594,986
Cap Rate 9%
$2,018,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.59M
$2.27M – $3.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,649 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$6.04M
$5.29M – $7.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $423,086 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Pharmacy Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

659
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90604, CA

40,110
Population
12,103
Households
3.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
4.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,550
Density / Sq Mi
$101,104
Median Household Income
$47,359
Median Earnings
$1,809
Median Rent
$684,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Upgraded two- and three-bedroom residences with varied on-site parking, including carports, garages, and open spaces.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 13932 Coteau Drive Whittier, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,175,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit apartment property with 11,289 square feet, built in 1977; Two- and three‑bedroom units averaging over 900 SF; Nearly 2:1 parking ratio with carports, garages, and open spaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message