Search
Four-Family Residential Building
For Sale
$1,950,000

136 Bay 38th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

Completely vacant, move-in ready 4-unit property with three 2-bedroom units and one 3-bedroom unit plus unfinished basement space.

Property Size3,588 SF
Days on Market73

Property Features for 136 Bay 38th St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,588 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $13,724

Building Details

Building Size 3,588 SF
Year Built 1927
Stories 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: XiaoBing (Icy) Zhang
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 21 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:48PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of XiaoBing (Icy) Zhang

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Offered for sale as a completely vacant, move-in ready four-family home. The building is in excellent condition and configured with three apartments featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom each, along with a fourth unit featuring 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. A full unfinished basement adds usable storage and potential for future customization.

Located in the Bath Beach neighborhood of Brooklyn, the property is described as close to transportation, shopping, restaurants, schools, and other everyday conveniences. Mobility indicators provided for the area include a Walk Score of 83 (very walkable), a Transit Score of 88 (excellent transit), and a Bike Score of 67 (bikeable).

This layout can fit a range of residential income strategies or owner-occupancy plans where additional rental income may be desired, while the remaining basement area supports practical long-term use. With the property being delivered fully vacant, buyers can plan for immediate occupancy, updates, or leasing without needing to coordinate move-outs. The combination of unit mix and an unfinished full basement makes it a versatile multi-family asset for buyers evaluating both current setup and future flexibility.

Key Highlights

  • Completely vacant 4‑unit property delivered move‑in ready
  • 3 units feature 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom each
  • 1 unit features 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$97,862
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,957,240 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,398,029 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,087,356 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,588 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$146.4K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.6K −$1.84/SF
EGI
$139.8K $38.96/SF
− OpEx
−$41.9K −$11.69/SF
NOI
$97.9K $27.27/SF
Area
ZIP 11214
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,957,240
Cap Rate 7%
$1,398,029
Cap Rate 9%
$1,087,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.40M
$1.22M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,862 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.25M
$1.10M – $1.46M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,707 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.50%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.09M
$1.83M – $2.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,514 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Hotel & Motel (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,954
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11214, NY

96,560
Population
33,341
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
48,280
Density / Sq Mi
$64,286
Median Household Income
$41,172
Median Earnings
$1,710
Median Rent
$1,007,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Completely vacant, move-in ready 4-unit property with three 2-bedroom units and one 3-bedroom unit plus unfinished basement space.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 136 Bay 38th St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Completely vacant 4‑unit property delivered move‑in ready; 3 units feature 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom each; 1 unit features 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message