Search
Duplex with Separate Residences
New
For Sale
$1,790,000

3034 3036 S 8th Ave, Arcadia, CA 91006

Two remodeled residences offer distinct utility metering, solar panels, and shared off-street parking.

Property Size3,142 SF
Lot Size0.21 Acres
Days on Market3

Property Features for 3034 3036 S 8th Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,142 SF
Lot size 0.21 Acres
Property subtype Investment

Site & Location

Public Transit Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Units

Unit Mix 5BR/2BA, 4BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

Solar Panels

Building Details

Building Size 3,142 SF
Year Built 1950
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Units 2
Listing Agency: COLDWELL BANKER GEORGE REALTY
Listed By: CINDY PHAN · License #01880191
Source: Elliman
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 2:20AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of COLDWELL BANKER GEORGE REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes two separate residences on a 9,348-square-foot lot. The primary home contains 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,943 square feet; it was built in 1950 and remodeled in 2022. A separate ADU constructed in 2022 adds 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,199 square feet.

Each residence has separate gas, water, and electric meters. The property also features a wide, elongated concrete driveway with ample parking and solar panels. Combined, the residences provide 9 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, creating a flexible configuration for rental use or extended-family living.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residences totaling 9 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms
  • Primary home: 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,943 sq. ft.
  • Separate ADU: 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,199 sq. ft.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$54,871
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,097,420 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$783,871 $783.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$609,678 $609.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,142 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$84.8K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$78.4K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$23.5K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$54.9K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,097,420
Cap Rate 7%
$783,871
Cap Rate 9%
$609,678

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$783.9K
$685.9K – $914.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,871 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.07%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$722.2K
$632.0K – $842.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,557 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.82%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.68M
$1.47M – $1.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

655
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91006, CA

31,949
Population
11,291
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
6.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,992
Density / Sq Mi
$127,511
Median Household Income
$58,188
Median Earnings
$2,141
Median Rent
$1,187,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two remodeled residences offer distinct utility metering, solar panels, and shared off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3034 3036 S 8th Ave Arcadia, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,790,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residences totaling 9 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; Primary home: 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,943 sq. ft.; Separate ADU: 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,199 sq. ft.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message