Search
Historic Mixed-Use Property
For Sale
Contact for pricing
Pending

301 W Main St, Ephrata, PA 17522

Three buildings combine lodging, dining, brewery, and outdoor gathering areas within a walkable historic village setting.

Property Size8,196 SF
Days on Market686

Property Features for 301 W Main St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 8,196 SF
Total Parking Spaces 16
Property subtype Retail, Mixed Use
Zoning HDR - High Density Residential (variance was granted to operate the brewery)
Occupancy 100%

Restaurant

Seating Capacity 70
Patio Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1777
Buildings 3
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Platinum Realty
Listed By: Peter Heim · License #AB048180L
Source: Crexi
Added: Oct 18, 2024 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:42AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Platinum Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This historic mixed-use property includes a main inn, a detached guest cottage, and a period-style brewery building, with 8,196 square feet of combined gross building area. The inn includes a separate owner's apartment and multiple outdoor patios, while the cottage provides guest accommodations. The brewery includes indoor and patio seating and is supported by a variance permitting brewery operations within the HDR - High Density Residential zoning district.

A separate 0.14-acre lot across Museum Alley provides a private parking area with 16 additional spaces for inn guests. The buildings are within walking distance of the historic village and its recurring community events, supporting a property configured for lodging, food and beverage, and brewery uses. The main structure dates to 1777 and has served multiple hospitality-related roles over its history.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑building mixed‑use property with 8,196 square feet of combined gross building area
  • Main inn, detached guest cottage, and period‑style brewery building
  • Brewery seating for 70: 50 indoors and 20 on the outdoor patio

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$101,794
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,035,880 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,454,200 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,131,044 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,196 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$177.0K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.2K −$1.73/SF
EGI
$162.9K $19.87/SF
− OpEx
−$61.1K −$7.45/SF
NOI
$101.8K $12.42/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,035,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,454,200
Cap Rate 9%
$1,131,044

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$2.14M
$1.87M – $2.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $149,503 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.50%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.45M
$1.27M – $1.70M (±1% cap)
NOI $101,794 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.83%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.75M
$2.40M – $3.20M (±1% cap)
NOI $192,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Black Forest Brewery Restaurant 1777 Americana Inn ... Bed & Breakfast

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Storage Facility Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,178
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17522, PA

33,848
Population
13,837
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
43.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
787
Density / Sq Mi
$71,865
Median Household Income
$42,588
Median Earnings
$1,171
Median Rent
$263,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Three buildings combine lodging, dining, brewery, and outdoor gathering areas within a walkable historic village setting.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 301 W Main St Ephrata, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑building mixed‑use property with 8,196 square feet of combined gross building area; Main inn, detached guest cottage, and period‑style brewery building; Brewery seating for 70: 50 indoors and 20 on the outdoor patio
(610) 898-1441 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message