Search
Three-Unit Townhouse
For Sale
$1,999,000

193 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

Three residential units offer flexible occupancy and rental-income potential in an established Brooklyn neighborhood.

Property Size2,532 SF
Days on Market105

Property Features for 193 Vernon Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,532 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,544

Building Details

Building Size 2,532 SF
Year Built 1899
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Units 3
Construction brownstone
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Parviz Latipzoda · License #10301222789
Source: Elliman
Added: May 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit townhouse, built in 1899, combines historic Brooklyn character with a flexible residential configuration. The property includes three separate residential units, supporting use as a multifamily investment or as a primary residence supplemented by rental income. Brownstone-style exterior detailing and a tree-lined setting contribute to the building’s established neighborhood presence.

The property is located at 193 Vernon Ave in Brooklyn’s Bedford-Stuyvesant neighborhood, near the G train and with access to the J and M subway lines. Herbert Von King Park, cafés, restaurants, shops, and daily conveniences are also nearby. Walk Score is 89, Transit Score is 95, and Bike Score is 79.

Key Highlights

  • Three residential units in a townhouse configuration
  • Built in 1899
  • Located at 193 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$88,675
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,773,500 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,266,786 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$985,278 $985.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,532 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$129.1K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$126.7K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$38.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$88.7K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,773,500
Cap Rate 7%
$1,266,786
Cap Rate 9%
$985,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.27M
$1.11M – $1.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,675 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.44%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.10M
$966.2K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,299 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.87%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.10M
$1.83M – $2.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Acupuncture Veterinary Clinic Nursing Home

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,377
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11206, NY

91,549
Population
34,838
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
65,392
Density / Sq Mi
$57,280
Median Household Income
$44,145
Median Earnings
$1,558
Median Rent
$822,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units offer flexible occupancy and rental-income potential in an established Brooklyn neighborhood.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 193 Vernon Ave Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,999,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three residential units in a townhouse configuration; Built in 1899; Located at 193 Vernon Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11206
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message