Search
Four-Home Multifamily Property
For Sale
$699,900

135 White Creek Court, Deer Lodge, TN 37726

Four residences across three contiguous parcels include renovated interiors, creek frontage, a barn, and an additional buildable lot.

Property Size5,196 SF
Price / SF$134.70
Days on Market271

Property Features for 135 White Creek Court

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,196 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence this one needs to be remodeled

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x studio/1BA, 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,640

Amenities

gated community
creek frontage
wood-burning fireplace
barn
covered RV hookup area
play structure
Central Cooling, Ceiling Fan(s)
Yes
Vinyl
True
Central, Propane, Electric
Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Frame

Building Details

Year Built 2005
Buildings 5
Listing Agency: GORMAN REALTY
Listed By: Jeanne Gorman
Source: Compass
Added: Dec 3, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:14AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of GORMAN REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily offering combines four separate residences across three contiguous parcels totaling more than 7 acres within the gated Bluffs on White Creek. The primary home has 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, updated flooring, and a wood-burning fireplace serving the kitchen, dining, and living areas. A second residence provides 2 bedrooms and 1 bath following a complete remodel. The studio-style home has 1 bath and requires remodeling, while the fourth residence includes 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, new appliances, refreshed finishes, and a 2-car attached metal garage.

Additional improvements include a newer barn with covered RV hookups and storage space. The third parcel remains unimproved and offers creek frontage. The property is near the Obed Wild and Scenic River and Big South Fork National River & Recreation Area, with hiking, kayaking, and riding trails in the surrounding area. Buyer to verify acreage, utilities, use restrictions, square footage, HOA and rental rules, and other property information.

Key Highlights

  • Four residences distributed across three contiguous parcels
  • More than 7 acres with White Creek frontage
  • Primary home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, updated flooring, and a wood‑burning fireplace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,631
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.66%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$932,620 $932.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$666,157 $666.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$518,122 $518.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,196 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$91.7K $17.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.9K −$1.32/SF
EGI
$84.8K $16.32/SF
− OpEx
−$38.2K −$7.34/SF
NOI
$46.6K $8.97/SF
Area
Morgan County, TN
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$17.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$932,620
Cap Rate 7%
$666,157
Cap Rate 9%
$518,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$666.2K
$582.9K – $777.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,631 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.66%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.29M
$1.13M – $1.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $90,086 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.87%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Wine and Liquor Store Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

10
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37726, TN

1,959
Population
873
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
91.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
22
Density / Sq Mi
$58,750
Median Household Income
$37,731
Median Earnings
$480
Median Rent
$166,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Four residences across three contiguous parcels include renovated interiors, creek frontage, a barn, and an additional buildable lot.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 135 White Creek Court Deer Lodge, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four residences distributed across three contiguous parcels; More than 7 acres with White Creek frontage; Primary home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, updated flooring, and a wood‑burning fireplace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message