Search
Contiguous 18-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
$849,500

1914 Binz St Unit 7, Houston, TX 77004

Three connected buildings provide rental units near Houston’s Museum District, Medical Center, Downtown, museums, parks, and Metro Rail.

Property Size3,038 SF
Price / SF$279.62
Days on Market45

Property Features for 1914 Binz St Unit 7

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,038 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 18

Building Details

Year Built 1942
Listing Agency: World Wide Realty,LLC
Listed By: Yolanda Jones · License #0535796
Source: Nova-era
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of World Wide Realty,LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment portfolio combines three contiguous tracts at 5614 Chartres St #5, 1920 Binz St #6, and 1914 Binz St #7 in Houston. Together, the properties contain 18 income-producing units. The buildings date to 1942, providing an established multifamily asset base within the Museum District.

The location places the portfolio near the Texas Medical Center and Downtown Houston, two major employment centers identified in the property information. Residents also have access to Hwy 288 and the Metro Rail, along with museums, parks, restaurants, and other cultural destinations in the surrounding area. The combined holdings offer multiple apartment properties within one urban corridor.

Key Highlights

  • 18 income‑producing apartment units across three contiguous tracts
  • Properties located at 5614 Chartres St #5, 1920 Binz St #6, and 1914 Binz St #7
  • Buildings constructed in 1942

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,418
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.05%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$688,360 $688.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$491,686 $491.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$382,422 $382.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,038 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.7K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$62.6K $20.60/SF
− OpEx
−$28.2K −$9.27/SF
NOI
$34.4K $11.33/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$688,360
Cap Rate 7%
$491,686
Cap Rate 9%
$382,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$491.7K
$430.2K – $573.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,418 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.05%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$781.2K
$683.6K – $911.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,684 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store HVAC Service Food Market Locksmith Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

18
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,326
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77004, TX

37,005
Population
18,321
Households
2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
5.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,116
Density / Sq Mi
$65,901
Median Household Income
$55,909
Median Earnings
$1,320
Median Rent
$384,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Three connected buildings provide rental units near Houston’s Museum District, Medical Center, Downtown, museums, parks, and Metro Rail.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1914 Binz St Unit 7 Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 18 income‑producing apartment units across three contiguous tracts; Properties located at 5614 Chartres St #5, 1920 Binz St #6, and 1914 Binz St #7; Buildings constructed in 1942
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message