Search
10-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,700,000

13445 Vanowen Street, Van Nuys, CA 91405

Renovated interiors, upgraded windows, and exterior improvements complement a fully leased multifamily property.

Property Size7,726 SF
Days on Market159

Property Features for 13445 Vanowen Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,726 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 7,726 SF
Year Built 1972
Listing Agency: HK Realty
Listed By: Armen Arakelyan · License #02137229
Source: Truthrealty
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HK Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 10-unit apartment property in Van Nuys contains approximately 7,726 rentable square feet on a 10,625-square-foot lot. The configuration includes six 2-bed/1-bath units, two 1-bed/1-bath units, and two 3-bed/1-bath units. Interior renovations, updated windows, and exterior work have been completed throughout the property. All 10 apartment units are leased, and the property also includes one vacant ADU. ADU permit status should be independently verified; permits have been finalized and are ready to pull, with completion and any required approvals assigned to the buyer.

The property is located at 13445 Vanowen Street near the 405, 101, and 170 freeways. Ventura Boulevard is minutes away, with dining, shopping, and entertainment options nearby. Public transportation is also accessible, with connections to Sherman Oaks, Woodland Hills, Burbank, Hollywood, and Downtown Los Angeles.

Key Highlights

  • 10‑unit apartment building with approximately 7,726 rentable square feet
  • Unit mix: (6) 2 bed/1 bath, (2) 1 bed/1 bath, and (2) 3 bed/1 bath units
  • Situated on a 10,625 sq ft lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$124,318
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,486,360 $2.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,775,971 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,381,311 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,726 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$245.7K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.7K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$226.0K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$101.7K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$124.3K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,486,360
Cap Rate 7%
$1,775,971
Cap Rate 9%
$1,381,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.78M
$1.55M – $2.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,318 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$4.14M
$3.62M – $4.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $289,553 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Hotel & Motel Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,325
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91405, CA

55,319
Population
19,822
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
16,270
Density / Sq Mi
$61,207
Median Household Income
$34,833
Median Earnings
$1,736
Median Rent
$698,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Renovated interiors, upgraded windows, and exterior improvements complement a fully leased multifamily property.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 13445 Vanowen Street Van Nuys, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 10‑unit apartment building with approximately 7,726 rentable square feet; Unit mix: (6) 2 bed/1 bath, (2) 1 bed/1 bath, and (2) 3 bed/1 bath units; Situated on a 10,625 sq ft lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message