Search
Quadplex with Updated Units
For Sale
$850,000
Pending

784 HEATHER, Provo, UT 84604

Four-unit residential property with multiple remodeled interiors and central air conditioning serving most units.

Property Size3,290 SF
Days on Market919

Property Features for 784 HEATHER

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,290 SF
Property subtype Fourplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,544

Amenities

Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
3
Window Blinds
Asphalt
Brick
0.0x0.0x0.0
Curb & Gutter. Curbs & gutters.
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Essential Real Estate
Source: Xome
Added: Feb 24, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Essential Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,290-square-foot quadplex contains four residential units with varied interior updates. Two units have received comprehensive renovations including cabinetry, floor coverings, paint, and newer appliances. A third unit has newer cabinetry, while its carpet remains dated. The fourth unit is not updated and has been occupied by the same tenant for more than 12 years. Newer central air conditioning has been installed in three of the four units.

The property is located at 784 Heather in Provo, Utah, and features brick construction, an asphalt exterior surface, and curb-and-gutter improvements. Interior finishes include tile, vinyl, and carpet, with window blinds noted among the unit features.

Key Highlights

  • 3,290‑square‑foot quadplex with four residential units
  • Two units fully remodeled with cabinetry, flooring, paint, and newer appliances
  • Third unit includes newer cabinetry; carpet remains dated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,466
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$709,320 $709.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$506,657 $506.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$394,067 $394.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,290 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.3K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$50.7K $15.40/SF
− OpEx
−$15.2K −$4.62/SF
NOI
$35.5K $10.78/SF
Area
Provo, UT
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$709,320
Cap Rate 7%
$506,657
Cap Rate 9%
$394,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$506.7K
$443.3K – $591.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,466 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$464.6K
$406.6K – $542.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,524 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.83%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$907.4K
$794.0K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Home Appliance Store Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

524
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84604, UT

45,503
Population
13,285
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
26
Median Age
56%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
94.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
480
Density / Sq Mi
$74,522
Median Household Income
$16,799
Median Earnings
$1,128
Median Rent
$520,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit residential property with multiple remodeled interiors and central air conditioning serving most units.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 784 HEATHER Provo, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $850,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,290‑square‑foot quadplex with four residential units; Two units fully remodeled with cabinetry, flooring, paint, and newer appliances; Third unit includes newer cabinetry; carpet remains dated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message