Search
Free-Market Multifamily Asset
New
For Sale
$1,995,000

579 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233

Residential income property in Brooklyn’s 11233 ZIP code with free-market positioning.

Property Size4,712 SF
Days on Market6

Property Features for 579 Decatur Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,712 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6.3%

Amenities

579 Decatur Street is a restored 19th-century brownstone townhouse offering three free-market, two-bedroom residences in Stuyvesant Heights, Brooklyn.
Tax Class: 1 | Zoning: R6B | 100% Free Market
The property's central location places it within a short commute of Downtown Brooklyn, Williamsburg, Long Island City, and Manhattan with connectivity to the J, L, A or C Subway lines.

Building Details

Building Size 4,712 SF
Units 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: New York City Office
Listed By: Shaun Riney · License #License(s): NY: 10491208207, NY: 10301215754
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of New York City Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property at 579 Decatur Street is a fully free-market residential asset in Brooklyn, New York. The property is offered for sale and carries the 11233 ZIP code.

Key Highlights

  • Fully free‑market multifamily property
  • 579 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$143,852
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,877,040 $2.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,055,029 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,598,356 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,712 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$266.9K $56.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$261.5K $55.51/SF
− OpEx
−$117.7K −$24.98/SF
NOI
$143.9K $30.53/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$56.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,877,040
Cap Rate 7%
$2,055,029
Cap Rate 9%
$1,598,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.06M
$1.80M – $2.40M (±1% cap)
NOI $143,852 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.90M
$3.41M – $4.55M (±1% cap)
NOI $273,108 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,506
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11233, NY

75,399
Population
34,412
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
1.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
57,999
Density / Sq Mi
$62,034
Median Household Income
$47,149
Median Earnings
$1,613
Median Rent
$1,013,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Residential income property in Brooklyn’s 11233 ZIP code with free-market positioning.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 579 Decatur Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully free‑market multifamily property; 579 Decatur Street, Brooklyn, NY 11233
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message