Search
Four-Unit Quadplex with Parking
For Sale
$329,900

811 Siluria Street, Harriman, TN 37748

Four apartments feature one-bedroom, one-bath layouts with spacious rooms and off-street parking.

Property Size1,760 SF
Price / SF$187.44
Days on Market755

Property Features for 811 Siluria Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,760 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,227

Amenities

Yes
Laminate, Vinyl
True
Range, Refrigerator
Vinyl, Frame

Building Details

Year Built 1932
Listing Agency: Southland Brokers
Listed By: Raj Cheema
Source: Compass
Added: Aug 7, 2024 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:59PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Southland Brokers

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex contains four apartments, each arranged with one bedroom, one bathroom, and spacious rooms. Off-street parking serves the property, while the building combines vintage character with reported modern upgrades. The property measures 1,760 square feet and was built in 1932.

Located at 811 Siluria Street in Harriman, Tennessee, the building offers a compact multifamily configuration with consistent layouts across all four apartments. Its established construction and apartment count provide a clear physical profile for review by multifamily buyers.

Key Highlights

  • Four apartments within one quadplex property
  • Each apartment includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
  • Spacious rooms in all four apartments

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,164
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$343,280 $343.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$245,200 $245.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$190,711 $190.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,760 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$26.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$24.5K $13.93/SF
− OpEx
−$7.4K −$4.18/SF
NOI
$17.2K $9.75/SF
Area
Roane County, TN
Vacancy
7.12%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$343,280
Cap Rate 7%
$245,200
Cap Rate 9%
$190,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$245.2K
$214.6K – $286.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$225.6K
$197.4K – $263.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,795 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$435.9K
$381.4K – $508.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,514 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Storage Facility Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

312
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37748, TN

17,227
Population
8,208
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
106.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
162
Density / Sq Mi
$58,649
Median Household Income
$40,155
Median Earnings
$760
Median Rent
$173,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four apartments feature one-bedroom, one-bath layouts with spacious rooms and off-street parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 811 Siluria Street Harriman, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $329,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four apartments within one quadplex property; Each apartment includes 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom; Spacious rooms in all four apartments
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message