Search
3-Unit Brick Townhouse
For Sale
$1,700,000

1119 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221

Pre-war multifamily property with three two-bedroom, one-bath residences and access to the J/Z subway lines.

Property Size3,000 SF
Price / SF$566.67
Days on Market131

Property Features for 1119 Putnam Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,000 SF
Property subtype Investment

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence requires some TLC

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 3

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,338

Building Details

Building Size 3,000 SF
Year Built 1910
Units 3
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Listed NY Realty
Listed By: Alfred Jennings
Source: Elliman
Added: Apr 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 12:56PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Listed NY Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1910 brick townhouse is configured as a triplex with approximately 3,000 square feet across three residential units. Each residence offers a two-bedroom, one-bath layout, creating a consistent configuration throughout the building. The property requires some TLC and retains pre-war construction, allowing for updates to the existing interiors and layout.

Located at 1119 Putnam Ave in Brooklyn’s Bushwick neighborhood, the property sits on a residential block near the J/Z subway lines. Local shops, cafés, and neighborhood amenities are nearby. Walk Score is 91, Bike Score is 61, and Transit Score is 100.

Key Highlights

  • Three residential units, each with a two‑bedroom, one‑bath layout
  • Approximately 3,000 square feet across the building
  • Brick townhouse built in 1910 with pre‑war construction

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$105,065
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.18%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,101,300 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,929 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,167,389 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$153.0K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$150.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$45.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$105.1K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,101,300
Cap Rate 7%
$1,500,929
Cap Rate 9%
$1,167,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.50M
$1.31M – $1.75M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,065 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.18%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.31M
$1.14M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,587 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.39%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.48M
$2.17M – $2.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $173,880 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office Acupuncture Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,397
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11221, NY

89,222
Population
38,690
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
63,730
Density / Sq Mi
$85,122
Median Household Income
$49,202
Median Earnings
$2,055
Median Rent
$1,061,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Pre-war multifamily property with three two-bedroom, one-bath residences and access to the J/Z subway lines.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1119 Putnam Ave Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three residential units, each with a two‑bedroom, one‑bath layout; Approximately 3,000 square feet across the building; Brick townhouse built in 1910 with pre‑war construction
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message