Search
6-Unit Renovated Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,495,000

260 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221

Six occupied two-bedroom apartments feature updated kitchens, in-unit laundry, split-system air conditioning, and contemporary flooring.

Property Size5,025 SF
Price / SF$496.52
Days on Market72

Property Features for 260 Cornelia Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,025 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 100%

Financials

Asking Price $2,495,000
Cap Rate 6.6%
Average Monthly Rent $3,017

Units

Unit Mix 6 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 6

Amenities

backyard access
skylights
in-unit washer/dryers
split-system air conditioning
260 Cornelia Street, built in 1907, is a 6-unit multifamily asset, sitting on a 25' x100' Lot, approx. 5,025 SF.
Tax Class: 2A | Zoning: R6 | 100% Fair Market
260 Cornelia Street benefits from its proximity to the Myrtle-Wyckoff transportation hub, providing convenient access to both the L and M subway lines.

Building Details

Building Size 5,025 SF
Units 6
Listing Agency: New York City Office
Listed By: Shaun Riney · License #License(s): NY: 10491208207, NY: 10301215754
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of New York City Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 260 Cornelia Street in Bushwick, Brooklyn, this multifamily building contains six two-bedroom apartments totaling approximately 5,025 square feet. The units are fully occupied and operate as free-market apartments without regulatory rent restrictions. Each residence measures approximately 711 square feet, with select apartments offering backyard access and skylights.

Interior improvements include modern finishes, renovated kitchens, contemporary flooring, in-unit washer/dryers, and split-system air conditioning. The property is producing a 6.6% cap rate and offers a six-unit residential configuration in an established Brooklyn neighborhood.

Key Highlights

  • Six fully occupied two‑bedroom apartments
  • Approximately 5,025 square feet across the building
  • Each apartment is approximately 711 square feet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$153,408
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,068,160 $3.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,191,543 $2.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,704,533 $1.7M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,025 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$284.6K $56.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$278.9K $55.51/SF
− OpEx
−$125.5K −$24.98/SF
NOI
$153.4K $30.53/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
2.00%
Lease Rate
$56.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,068,160
Cap Rate 7%
$2,191,543
Cap Rate 9%
$1,704,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.19M
$1.92M – $2.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $153,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.15%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$4.16M
$3.64M – $4.85M (±1% cap)
NOI $291,249 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.67%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Acupuncture Nursing Home Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,459
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11221, NY

89,222
Population
38,690
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
1.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
63,730
Density / Sq Mi
$85,122
Median Household Income
$49,202
Median Earnings
$2,055
Median Rent
$1,061,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six occupied two-bedroom apartments feature updated kitchens, in-unit laundry, split-system air conditioning, and contemporary flooring.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 260 Cornelia Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six fully occupied two‑bedroom apartments; Approximately 5,025 square feet across the building; Each apartment is approximately 711 square feet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message